Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 06-28-2022, 10:17 AM
djryno djryno is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 13
Default Re: Playing Mac Audio Through MTRX Studio

Hey!

Trying to find a solution to this problem and seeing if there are any updates + maybe adding more to it....

I have a MTRX which is feeding my Trinnov D-Mon via AES 16. I am currently using analog outs on the Trinnov, but would like to run analog outs on the MTRX (I don't think this complicates anything, but let me know if it does)

1. Any way I can have Mac system audio via DVS feed thru to the same AES outs, at the same time, as Pro Tools HDX. Right now I have to open dadman and re-route what feeds my AES outs every time I switch. (I would like to be able to listen to Apple Music Atmos at the "same" time as mixing Atmos via Pro Tools.

2. Any way to have my Mac system audio that runs via DVS synced to MTRX automagically?

Thanks y'all!
__________________
DJ Ryno

Ryno@DJRyno.com
http://www.DJRyno.com
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 06-28-2022, 01:22 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,802
Default Re: Playing Mac Audio Through MTRX Studio

Greetings,

Can't you simply turn on Summing for this monitor which contains HDX and DVS sources?


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 06-28-2022, 01:38 PM
djryno djryno is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 13
Default Re: Playing Mac Audio Through MTRX Studio

I haven’t setup any monitor profiles yet. I’ll definitely look through some how-to’s. But just clicking around it looks like that’ll be perfect! Thanks!

Is there a quick way to get the sample rate of dvs to sync with mtrx and/or the system sample rate to NOT default to 192?

Thanks again.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
DJ Ryno

Ryno@DJRyno.com
http://www.DJRyno.com
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 06-28-2022, 01:41 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,802
Default Re: Playing Mac Audio Through MTRX Studio

Are you using Dolby Audio Bridge with Pro Tools and the renderer? Or - are you using any other apps that use the Core Audio driver of HDX?


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 06-28-2022, 02:08 PM
djryno djryno is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 13
Default Re: Playing Mac Audio Through MTRX Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Are you using Dolby Audio Bridge with Pro Tools and the renderer? Or - are you using any other apps that use the Core Audio driver of HDX?


Jeff

Yes. I am using the audio bridge and outputting hdx or DVS (so I could previously playback Apple Music and pro tools atmos simultaneously)

Nope- no other apps using hdx to playback.

Also, I just setup a monitor profile and it’s working just as I asked. So, thank you.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
DJ Ryno

Ryno@DJRyno.com
http://www.DJRyno.com
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 06-28-2022, 02:44 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,802
Default Re: Playing Mac Audio Through MTRX Studio

If you open Applications/Utilities/Audio MIDI Setup/ and look at HDX - you can toggle the Sample rate to 48kHz and it should stick next time you use Pro Tools (HDX classic or hybrid) then quit back to Core Audio -> it will return to 48kHz.

If not using Core Audio (you are as presumably you are outputting from DAPS -> to HDX to get to your MTRX), you can disable the Avid Audio Server and it will never switch rates.

best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 06-29-2022, 09:45 AM
djryno djryno is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 13
Default Re: Playing Mac Audio Through MTRX Studio

Ok got you. Thanks!

This still won’t keep DVS synced to the MTRX when opening 44.1k stereo sessions and then opening 48k sessions, correct? - now it just won’t randomly switch back to 192k?

I’ll mix a stereo 44.1k session, then also do the 48k atmos. So, I’m frequently switching back and forth.

Just watched your “coffee & consoles” and that helped understanding more of the capabilities of DADman. That’s a GREAT help. Thanks for that as well.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
DJ Ryno

Ryno@DJRyno.com
http://www.DJRyno.com
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 06-29-2022, 09:50 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,802
Default Re: Playing Mac Audio Through MTRX Studio

Glad to hear it. Yes, sadly DVS is pretty dumb. Even though you are typically always locking DVS to an external Leader / Master network clock, it doesn't know how to automatically change its Sample Rate to say - match the (MTRX or MTRX Studio) Leader. We've all asked Audinate for this functionality and it's still manual for now.

best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 06-29-2022, 10:14 AM
djryno djryno is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 13
Default Re: Playing Mac Audio Through MTRX Studio

Got you. Thanks again, Jeff.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
DJ Ryno

Ryno@DJRyno.com
http://www.DJRyno.com
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 07-04-2022, 09:09 AM
off the wall's Avatar
off the wall off the wall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC-NJ
Posts: 532
Default Re: Playing Mac Audio Through MTRX Studio

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
Take the optical out of Mac and wire it into optical input of your interface.
The MTRX Studio does not have a 2 ch optical input.
__________________
offthewallproductions
Mac Pro 5,1 3.46 Ghz 12 core, Open Core 0.8.0 EFI, Radeon RX580 GPU, GC-TITAN RIDGE TB3 PCIe card, M.2 NVMe SSD boot drive on PCIe card, 48GB RAM, macOS 11.6.8
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.7.0 HDX, UA Octo PCIe card in external TB3 chassis, MTRX Studio I/O, C|24 control surface.
Genelec 1031AP/7070A 5.1 monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Difference between MTRX and MTRX Studio? snowplaysmusic Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 3 02-10-2022 11:38 AM
MTRX Studio tuning v MTRX SQP card Goombot Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion 9 07-15-2021 11:00 AM
MTRX Studio Audio Midi Setup Goombot Pro Tools 2020 6 02-25-2021 08:35 AM
MTRX Studio to Mac Core Audio? Cheesehead Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 10 08-31-2020 04:59 PM
MTRX not playing back 96k audio from Pro Tools djkrayz Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio 4 08-25-2020 09:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com