Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 05-24-2022, 02:39 PM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,018
Default Re: Pro Tools and Presonus Faderport

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
Shure, I have tested mini grand, and I enabled some parameters, and the rotary kontrollers on my midi keyboard work fine. The problem is on the FP, it just says 'MIDI MODE', and nothing works, faders do nothing. Could be something silly.


S1… well, I really like to have transport on the controller…
D-command… that's too much for me.
S1 plus a tablet running Avid Control will give you transport at the bottom of the control app plus soooo much EuCon functionality. Not sayin' you need all that functionality, just sayin'....
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-24-2022, 03:45 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,430
Default Re: Pro Tools and Presonus Faderport

Quote:
Originally Posted by originalscottyg View Post
S1 plus a tablet running Avid Control will give you transport at the bottom of the control app plus soooo much EuCon functionality. Not sayin' you need all that functionality, just sayin'....
Thanks.
I already have a ipad I don't use much that would fit nicely, and for most people it would seem perfect. But, because of neurological problems, I have difficulties with touch screens, simply pointing the finger and hitting the right spot. Knobs, buttons and faders, are better.

Also, a new S1 is double the price of the used faderport I just bought. And only eight faders.

I might just forget about plugin control. After all command8 never worked for me in that respect. Then, the only issue I would have with the faderport 16 is the four-letter abbreviation of track names, and it would follow me to my grave.


With the SSL UC1 I'm covered pretty good in the plugin controller thing.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16gb RAM. MacOS 11.6.3 Big Sur. Pro Tools 2020.12.1.191.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, Control on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-25-2022, 06:49 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,018
Default Re: Pro Tools and Presonus Faderport

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
Thanks.
I already have a ipad I don't use much that would fit nicely, and for most people it would seem perfect. But, because of neurological problems, I have difficulties with touch screens, simply pointing the finger and hitting the right spot. Knobs, buttons and faders, are better.

Also, a new S1 is double the price of the used faderport I just bought. And only eight faders.

I might just forget about plugin control. After all command8 never worked for me in that respect. Then, the only issue I would have with the faderport 16 is the four-letter abbreviation of track names, and it would follow me to my grave.


With the SSL UC1 I'm covered pretty good in the plugin controller thing.
Not trying to beat a dead horse, but I believe you can also assign the soft keys at the bottom of the S1 to be transport, if you need physical buttons. I totally understand about the difficulties with touch screens as well as the price difference, so I am really not trying to convince anyone of anything, rather mentioning additional possibilities that may not be obvious or have been taken into account. I can say that plugin control on the S1 is really good, especially with custom plugin mapping. And flipping plugins, as well as sends, pan controls, etc., down to faders is really awesome!
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-25-2022, 07:44 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,430
Default Re: Pro Tools and Presonus Faderport

Quote:
Originally Posted by originalscottyg View Post
Not trying to beat a dead horse, but I believe you can also assign the soft keys at the bottom of the S1 to be transport, if you need physical buttons. I totally understand about the difficulties with touch screens as well as the price difference, so I am really not trying to convince anyone of anything, rather mentioning additional possibilities that may not be obvious or have been taken into account. I can say that plugin control on the S1 is really good, especially with custom plugin mapping. And flipping plugins, as well as sends, pan controls, etc., down to faders is really awesome!
Not at all. I'm very grateful for your input.
Command|8 also has the fader flip.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16gb RAM. MacOS 11.6.3 Big Sur. Pro Tools 2020.12.1.191.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, Control on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-25-2022, 08:23 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,018
Default Re: Pro Tools and Presonus Faderport

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
Not at all. I'm very grateful for your input.
Command|8 also has the fader flip.
Command 8 is great and has really good integration with PT. If you're not going to use all the extended EuCon feature set, then keeping the Command 8 for as long as it still works and saving the money makes a lot of sense.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-26-2022, 06:03 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,430
Default Re: Pro Tools and Presonus Faderport

Quote:
Originally Posted by originalscottyg View Post
Command 8 is great and has really good integration with PT. If you're not going to use all the extended EuCon feature set, then keeping the Command 8 for as long as it still works and saving the money makes a lot of sense.
I'm back on the Command8. The limitations of HUI just made the Faderport a 16 channel volume controller and not much more. Well, it was worth a try.
I'll give details if anyone's interested, but in my opinion HUI is stoneage.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16gb RAM. MacOS 11.6.3 Big Sur. Pro Tools 2020.12.1.191.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, Control on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-27-2022, 06:25 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,430
Default Re: Pro Tools and Presonus Faderport

I'm getting a used Artist Mix instead. Roughly the same price as the FP 16.

I thought that it didn't have transport functions, but it does. You just use shift modifyer and some buttons act as transport.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16gb RAM. MacOS 11.6.3 Big Sur. Pro Tools 2020.12.1.191.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, Control on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-27-2022, 07:40 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,018
Default Re: Pro Tools and Presonus Faderport

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
I'm getting a used Artist Mix instead. Roughly the same price as the FP 16.

I thought that it didn't have transport functions, but it does. You just use shift modifyer and some buttons act as transport.
If you are able to QC the used unit before buying, make sure the faders are ok. I've had a lot of faders on older Artist Mixes get really scratchy/sticky and write stuttery automation.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-27-2022, 07:45 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,430
Default Re: Pro Tools and Presonus Faderport

Quote:
Originally Posted by originalscottyg View Post
If you are able to QC the used unit before buying, make sure the faders are ok. I've had a lot of faders on older Artist Mixes get really scratchy/sticky and write stuttery automation.
Thanks for the advice.
I won't be able to test it, but I'll shurely inquire about it with the seller, and hope he's honest.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16gb RAM. MacOS 11.6.3 Big Sur. Pro Tools 2020.12.1.191.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, Control on iPad.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help w/Presonus Faderport Please!! Vlad Drac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 08-31-2012 02:37 AM
Presonus Faderport Installation in Pro Tools 9 ericlawrence macOS 3 12-25-2011 11:36 PM
Presonus FaderPort with Pro Tools. isaac12002cn Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 13 07-17-2011 11:34 AM
Help needed- Problem with Presonus Faderport and Pro Tools 8 Cal D Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 05-14-2011 07:00 PM
OT: presonus faderport jlcnyc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-16-2006 08:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com