Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2022, 03:29 PM
TrentWilliams TrentWilliams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Wellington, New Zealand
Posts: 936
Default Avid GrooveCell and SynthCell

I've just had two licences deposited into my iLok account from Avid: SynthCell & GrooveCell, but I can't find any information on them. I assume they're plugins, but Google pulls up nothing.

Does anyone know anything about them?
__________________
Pro Tools 2021.12|Ultimate • MTRX Studio • HDX1 • Sync-X • S3 • DockMac Mini 2018 - 3.2GHz i7 6-core macOS 11.6 • RAM 64GB DDR4 GPU AMD 6900XT 16GB • Monitor LG 32UL950-W
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-23-2022, 03:33 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,420
Default Re: Avid SynthCell, GrooveCell

Sounds like stuff from Korg? But that is a wild guess.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-24-2022, 01:31 AM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Avid SynthCell, GrooveCell

Could be new Avid virtual instruments. Back in the 1990s there was Digidesign Samplecell and Turbosynth. The latter was basically an offline style sound mangler. It had a MaxMSP style interface with various sound mangling modules. You could mess up sound samples then export whole sample banks to load into Samplecell or other hardware samples.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.12. OSX 10.14.6. HDX2. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.4.5.1. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. Blackmagic Extreme HD. Sync HD. Dobly Mastering Suite 3.7.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-24-2022, 07:37 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 851
Default Re: Avid SynthCell, GrooveCell

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
Could be new Avid virtual instruments. Back in the 1990s there was Digidesign Samplecell and Turbosynth. The latter was basically an offline style sound mangler. It had a MaxMSP style interface with various sound mangling modules. You could mess up sound samples then export whole sample banks to load into Samplecell or other hardware samples.
Pretty good stuff for the time. It’s what came to mind when I saw “cell” in the name.

Maybe OP is an unwitting beta tester. Although hard to believe Avid would spend their resources on something like this.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-24-2022, 07:54 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,164
Default Re: Avid SynthCell, GrooveCell

I suspect its easy stuff to do and it will help attract new(younger) users. I agree that those of us that are "well seasoned" may not see much use, but you never know...
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-24-2022, 10:38 AM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,181
Default Re: Avid SynthCell, GrooveCell

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
Pretty good stuff for the time. It’s what came to mind when I saw “cell” in the name.

Maybe OP is an unwitting beta tester. Although hard to believe Avid would spend their resources on something like this.

I am pretty sure I still have an Apple G4 somewhere in my shed with an Audiomedia III card, OS9 and Turbosynth installed. The diffuse module and waveshaper were some gnarly stuff.

The two licenses landed in my iLok account too. They are both subscription licenses. Part of me thinks that with Carbon and the Hybrid engine for HDX, an AAX-DSP synth similar to Virus TDM and an AAX-DSP drum sequencer might make a bunch of sense.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.12. OSX 10.14.6. HDX2. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.4.5.1. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. Blackmagic Extreme HD. Sync HD. Dobly Mastering Suite 3.7.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-24-2022, 12:19 PM
cqd cqd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 186
Default Re: Avid SynthCell, GrooveCell

Are they subscription dependent licences?..Dunno if I'll bother installing them if they are..
It would be nice if 2022 was out tomorrow though..
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-24-2022, 12:40 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,476
Default Re: Avid SynthCell, GrooveCell

Surprises may be coming our way.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2022 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-26-2022, 05:24 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 851
Default Re: Avid GrooveCell and SynthCell

I'm not usually charmed by fancy GUIs. And I don't like insulting developers.

But these two look like freeware Synthedit VST's from 20 years ago. I'm not planning on upgrading yet so I can't judge the sound. But wow they're plain. Maybe it's the Dark mode that makes them look bad.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-26-2022, 08:32 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,609
Default Re: Avid GrooveCell and SynthCell

Quote:
Originally Posted by smurfyou View Post
I'm not usually charmed by fancy GUIs. And I don't like insulting developers.

But these two look like freeware Synthedit VST's from 20 years ago. I'm not planning on upgrading yet so I can't judge the sound. But wow they're plain. Maybe it's the Dark mode that makes them look bad.
Where are you seeing these? I checked iLok a couple hours ago but can't find these two anywhere.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AVID HD I/O 16x16 ANALOG INTERFACE + AVID HDX PCie Card + Magma Chassi Kaliber Buy & Sell 0 08-30-2020 08:44 AM
Will (Avid/M-Audio) Pro Tools MP 9 support Avid Vocal Studio: Producer USB Microphone XDosShane Windows 0 02-04-2012 09:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com