Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-12-2022, 11:11 AM
largoman largoman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2021
Location: Tampa
Posts: 3
Default Can`t open instrument ;

Trying to open Mini Grand Piano from instrument list. I just downloaded it again from my pro tools products list. Can someone tell me why I get this violation error when I try to open it. It is in my Plugins folder with correct plugin Icon. (the purple plugin symbol).

"Access violation occurred, unable to read location: 0x0000000000000090"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2022, 12:50 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,476
Default Re: Can`t open instrument ;

We need much more system info. OS, Pro Tools version, etc.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2022 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can one midi or instrument track, trigger, multiple instrument tracks simultaneously? jamesleonard Pro Tools 2019 5 05-24-2019 07:33 AM
Instrument track grayed-out when I open project? ergalthema Pro Tools 11 1 11-14-2016 04:35 AM
Instrument track inactive after removing plug in OTHER than instrument pshammond Pro Tools 12 13 07-25-2015 09:19 AM
Trying to open Reason but no instrument option for a plug-in. eddy366 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-27-2008 05:59 PM
SC 3.0 Open Instrument bug Kevan Staples Digidesign Hardware & Software 27 09-09-2002 09:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com