Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-24-2022, 01:36 PM
nsureit nsureit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 101
Default Re: Protools HDX with I9 Build

I'm running PT Ultimate on MTRX/HDX platform on a Dell XPS 15, i9 8 core, 32GB, 1TB SSD and Sabrent Rocket XTRM-Q 2TB USB 3.2 NVMe / Thunderbolt 3 External SSD, Win10. It is dedicated to my studio (I have another computer for personal stuff). I run it very lean, with minimal background apps, and I set PT hardware engine disk playback cache at 3GB additional RAM. I rarely have any error messages.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-10-2022, 02:51 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,427
Default Re: Protools HDX with I9 Build

Quote:
Originally Posted by nsureit View Post
I'm running PT Ultimate on MTRX/HDX platform on a Dell XPS 15, i9 8 core, 32GB, 1TB SSD and Sabrent Rocket XTRM-Q 2TB USB 3.2 NVMe / Thunderbolt 3 External SSD, Win10. It is dedicated to my studio (I have another computer for personal stuff). I run it very lean, with minimal background apps, and I set PT hardware engine disk playback cache at 3GB additional RAM. I rarely have any error messages.
cool. Have you tried Windows 11 yet?
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win11 / Intel 11th Gen i9 5.1GHz / 64Gb DDR4-3600 / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win10 / older HP ProBook with i7 quad / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy (works!): PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for audio/video demo
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-11-2022, 12:33 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,476
Default Re: Protools HDX with I9 Build

Quote:
Originally Posted by RackAddict View Post
Is there any particular reason why i9 is aimed for as opposed to xeon processors in dual? Still better than a gold Xeon dual?

All the specs on the recommended PCs on the system requirements page say use xeons in HP computers. All of the 10 of the computers except the recommended laptop.

And yet most people I see in here are using i9s for their PT ultimate systems.

Computer shop told me i9 will load the software and plug-ins faster but that the xeons will be better overall and renders faster. And they don't even sell xeons so I'm thinking a crazy dual gold Xeon will be whey better?
Xeons are locked, I9 is not.
i9 has more L3 cache.
i9 has integrated graphics.

Most servers I see are using Xeons.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2022 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-26-2022, 01:32 PM
Skwaidu Skwaidu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 246
Default Re: Protools HDX with I9 Build

Pro tools 2021.12 has been running wonderfully here with HDX2. On Win 11 as well (but the 2022.4 updater is now hanging during HDX firmware update...)

i9-12900K
MSI PRO Z690-A DDR4
__________________
Windows 11, Intel i9-12900K, MSI PRO Z690-A D4, 64 GB DDR4 3200MHz/CL16, Corsair HX1000, 1x PCIe 4.0 1TB, 1x PCIe 3.0 2TB, 2x WD Black 6TB, Noctua NH-D15, Fractal Design Define R6 + GTX960 (for now) - PT Ultimate 2021.12

Used to be/ Spare/ DAPS: Mac Pro 4,1 upgraded to 5,1 3,46Ghz 12 Core, 96GB RAM, OS SSD and Sata3 Audio SSD, macOS Mojave, PT Ultimate 2021.10, DAPS 3.7.1

HDX2, MTRX Studio & DAD MOM, HD I/O 16x16, Apogee AD/DA 16X/X-HD and ICON D-Command ES.

Last edited by Skwaidu; 04-26-2022 at 02:18 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Build a PC for ProTools nige108 General Discussion 3 07-07-2015 03:53 PM
Protools has like a 4 second Lag when i hit play on my I7 build! broken81 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 19 06-07-2010 12:19 AM
$600 to build a ProTools PC. Suggestions? Chaotic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 10-26-2009 07:57 PM
Protools Pc Build pingu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-09-2008 11:03 AM
Help me build my studio with protools Twin Cam General Discussion 3 11-20-2002 07:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com