Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-02-2001, 04:22 PM
peter tarren peter tarren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: newcastle, nsw, australia
Posts: 2
Default setting up studio with DA 88\'s

Can anybody give advice on integrating two DA88's, one DA30 and a G4 with digi 001 and FCP.

I have been told that the transports can be contolled by the computer and the tracks can be imported for editing, mixdown and mastering.

Is this the way to go?

What cabling, cards and software are necessary if this can be done?

I currently have the decks and an analogue studio - the rest I need to buy.

thanks

Pete
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2001, 04:52 AM
Folkcafe Folkcafe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: MA
Posts: 39
Default Re: setting up studio with DA 88\'s

I have 2 DA38's in my OO1 rig. I have the 1st connected via lightpipe and the 2nd analog. I use the DA38's for live recording and transfer to Protools for mixing. The question I would have is are you trying to sync the DA88's to Protools. If so you are going to need more hardware for timecode. Even with this it will not lock up frame accurate. On long material this would likely be an issue.

There is a ton of info on this topic on the Tascam user forum if you need more specifics.

Don Goguen
Folk Cafe Productions
www.folkcafe.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-04-2001, 12:37 AM
peter tarren peter tarren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: newcastle, nsw, australia
Posts: 2
Default Re: setting up studio with DA 88\'s

thanks Don,
I think control from the computer may be as good as it gets.

Is transferring tracks from the DA's to protools difficult - me never having done this before.
Can I get 16 tracks into the computer?

thanks again
Pete
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Setting up my studio gustavof 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-23-2004 10:30 PM
Setting up a studio... Finchy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 11-23-2004 08:52 AM
just setting up my studio..help! brentm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-13-2003 11:27 PM
Syncing Protools and 3 DA 88's PTLance Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 11-08-2002 09:45 AM
Sync Pro Tools and DA-88's! How? black magic General Discussion 2 09-19-2000 12:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com