Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2013, 02:47 PM
Daryl Hughes Daryl Hughes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 34
Default Audio Clip Display Problem

Hi,

Why do my audio clips look like this:



I have been through all the menus and cannot find anything to get it looking "normal" and not like a spectral analysis. Also, why is it when I double click with the hand tool with an audio clip, nothing happens apart from a renaming option. Surely it should open a separate window so you can edit it more deeply?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2013, 02:57 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Audio Clip Display Problem

View (menu) > Waveforms > Rectified (un-check this option). I think that's the problem.

The Edit window is the "audio editor window" in Pro Tools. What are you trying to achieve that you can't do in the Edit window?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2013, 03:07 PM
Daryl Hughes Daryl Hughes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 34
Default Re: Audio Clip Display Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by PT Lover View Post
View (menu) > Waveforms > Rectified (un-check this option). I think that's the problem.
Ah great Thanks for that, I was in that menu but only tried turning outlines on!

Quote:
The Edit window is the "audio editor window" in Pro Tools. What are you trying to achieve that you can't do in the Edit window?
Its just something Im used to with other DAWs Ive used in the past.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clip editing problem ! stratevcaster Pro Tools 10 14 02-26-2013 09:03 PM
24" Apple Cinema Display audio problem Jwhitehead333 macOS 3 09-12-2011 04:34 AM
problem with 192 clip bonfi64 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-28-2011 05:59 PM
Audio Regions Display Problem & Grabber Problem markus44uk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-25-2002 04:08 AM
Clip problem, please help!! quisco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 03-16-2000 06:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com