Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2012, 11:55 AM
kat768 kat768 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 30
Smile Error Message "CPU Overload" Concerns

Hi Family,

I have tried numerous alternatives. My disk Usage is only 1%. Can anyone tell me why the CPU Overload error message keeps popping up and destroying my creative flow? I am willing to try any suggestions and get to the bottom of the issue as long as it takes. If it worked for you, I believe it will work for me too.

…And as always, your responses are greatly appreciated!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-30-2012, 01:50 PM
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: Error Message "CPU Overload" Concerns

We need more information about your system. CPU? RAM? TDM, Native, or HDX? Plug-ins active in the session? HD or non-HD license?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-30-2012, 07:25 PM
kat768 kat768 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 30
Default Re: Error Message "CPU Overload" Concerns

My apologies. I have no plug ins active in the session. My CPU usage is 1%. No external hardware. Utilizing 3 audio tracks with imported loops. Below is my system info:



Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro9,1
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 2.3 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 6 MB
Memory: 4 GB
Boot ROM Version: MBP91.00D3.B08
SMC Version (system): 2.1f170
Serial Number (system): C02HXELLDV33
Hardware UUID: 2CEA1796-A05C-534F-8223-7E148CA5168F
Sudden Motion Sensor:
State: Enabled

Thanks again for your prompt response!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-30-2012, 07:31 PM
kat768 kat768 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 30
Default Re: Error Message "CPU Overload" Concerns

Non HD system.

About a month ago I installed 3 guitar effects plug ins from Native Instruments that came with a guitar link that I purchased from Behringer. The model number is "UC6102". I hope that helps or provides some answers to whether or not they are compatible.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-30-2012, 07:35 PM
kat768 kat768 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 30
Default Re: Error Message "CPU Overload" Concerns

Sorry but I keep thinking of more information that may or may not be useful.

The Guitar combos package is the Behringer iAXE Edition Vol.3.

The individual combos are called: AC BOX COMBO, TWANG COMBO, AND PLEXI COMBO.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-31-2012, 05:51 AM
Basstian Basstian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 305
Default Re: Error Message "CPU Overload" Concerns

What are your playbackengine settings?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-31-2012, 08:57 AM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,258
Default Re: Error Message "CPU Overload" Concerns

What are you using as an audio drive? (Brand, spin rate, connection type)
__________________
Pro Tools, Studio One Pro
2022 Mac Studio M1 Max 64GB-1TB NVME
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
OWC Express 4M2 (4 X 2TB)
Interface: Presonus Quantum
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
2020 Macbook Pro 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-31-2012, 12:04 PM
kat768 kat768 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 30
Default Re: Error Message "CPU Overload" Concerns

My HW Buffer is 256, Utilizing 7 out of 8 Processors, and 85% CPU Usage.

I am not using an external audio drive at all.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-31-2012, 12:15 PM
Oblivion777's Avatar
Oblivion777 Oblivion777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Slovenia, E.U.
Posts: 519
Default Re: Error Message "CPU Overload" Concerns

Try utilizing 6 out of 8 "processors", i.e. free one entire proc (the system sees one proc as two cores even though that is not really true)...hyperthreading and all that.
__________________
**********
Main DAW: MacPRO 7.1, 16-Core Xeon 3.2GHz, 196 GB RAM, OSX 10.15.2, HDX3, PT 2019.12 Ultimate, 2x UAD-2 PCIe Octo's, Raven MTZ, 1x HD Omni, 2x HD I/O's, 1x MTRX and some more cool stuff...
Auxilary DAW: MacBook Pro with Retina Display (2012), 2.6GHz quad-core Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.13.6, PT2019 Ultimate, 1x UAD Apollo Quad Audio Interface /w Thunderbolt Interface (v9.x)
**********
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-31-2012, 12:24 PM
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Lightbulb Re: Error Message "CPU Overload" Concerns

Can you play one track? If so, can you play two? This would also be helpful to know.

You should have your audio on a drive other than the startup volume, though that might not be the cause of these errors.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"CPU overload" error on new 27'' 4 core IMacs? CJJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-30-2012 12:01 PM
HELP!!! "A CPU OVERLOAD ERROR" Everytime I track or playback EngineeringTheEnemy Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 12-04-2011 10:28 PM
Pro Tools error message "Session must be an audio record volume" DeejayMaurice 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 09-10-2011 06:42 AM
BRAND NEWBIE HERE: 1st error message - couldn't locate info in a "search" csrMark 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 18 02-16-2010 02:41 PM
"ASIO Overload" error in Logic 5.5 gaurav 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-05-2003 01:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com