Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-06-2012, 05:52 AM
Elapse Elapse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Annecy France
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools 10 & Presonus Audiobox USB

Hello everyone,

Before buying the software, I would know if the Preonus Audiobox USB is compatible with the latest version of Pro Tools (HD or not ...) which's the number 10 ?
Have you ever try ?

Thank and have a good day.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-19-2013, 01:42 PM
kharla kharla is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Lodi USA
Posts: 16
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 & Presonus Audiobox USB

bumping this thread, can anyone answer this, or elapse, have you tried it yet?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-19-2013, 07:11 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 & Presonus Audiobox USB

Check the Presonus website for a ASIO compatible driver. If they have a ASIO drivers for the AudioBox than it should work. If not you can use a program called ASIO4ALL which is a free middleware or adapter program. It works for some and not for others. YMMV.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-20-2013, 12:58 PM
Greg M Greg M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Alpena, MI
Posts: 1,250
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 & Presonus Audiobox USB

I have an 1818VSL that I use with my mobile rig and it works just fine.

Greg
__________________
Protools PC, i9 10990, Gigabyte X299 mobo, 64 GB ram, EVGA Nvidea GT 720 TI video card, Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate (Native) 2024.3.1, HD Omni, HD I/O 16x16 .
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2013, 05:28 PM
smoothbassman smoothbassman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: York, PA
Posts: 74
Default Pro Tools 10 & Presonus Audiobox USB

Yep. PT works with any ASIO compliant hardware now. I have a Presonus studio-live and it works perfectly.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 and PreSonus Audiobox USB omarrgifty Third Party Interfaces 5 04-18-2016 07:49 AM
Presonus AudioBox Usb and pro tools kharla macOS 0 01-19-2013 01:44 PM
PT 10.0 not working with Presonus AudioBox 1818VSL aziz54 Windows 0 10-23-2012 06:24 PM
FS: New Presonus AudioBox 1818VSL ejwells Buy & Sell 2 08-06-2012 02:25 AM
FS: Adam A7's, Presonus Audiobox 1818, Eventide Space ejwells Buy & Sell 8 06-05-2012 01:27 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com