Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2011, 05:35 PM
TortoiseMediaProductions TortoiseMediaProductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Berwyn, IL
Posts: 8
Question Can't have more than 1 PT version installed?

I just recently bought PT 9 after upgrading to Win 7, and I qualified for a free PT 10 upgrade, which I appreciate. However, how come it won't let me keep PT 9 installed? It says I have to remove PT 9 before I can install PT 10. I don't know that I have that much faith in ANY new release of a DAW. There are always bugs, and a patch update that follows the initial release. I guess I'll have to wait....
__________________
Tortoise Media Productions
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2011, 05:38 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Can't have more than 1 PT version installed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TortoiseMediaProductions View Post
I just recently bought PT 9 after upgrading to Win 7, and I qualified for a free PT 10 upgrade, which I appreciate. However, how come it won't let me keep PT 9 installed? It says I have to remove PT 9 before I can install PT 10. I don't know that I have that much faith in ANY new release of a DAW. There is always bugs, and a patch update that follows the initial release. I guess I'll have to wait....
PT10 has been extremely reliable for me so far, but that being said...

BACKUP BACKUP BACKUP.

Clone your system drive, in case you need to go back.

Or better yet, clone it to a new drive, and take out the old one. Install PT10. If it breaks everything, just stick in the old drive and keep working.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-24-2011, 05:55 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,938
Default Re: Can't have more than 1 PT version installed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
PT10 has been extremely reliable for me so far, but that being said...

BACKUP BACKUP BACKUP.

Clone your system drive, in case you need to go back.

Or better yet, clone it to a new drive, and take out the old one. Install PT10. If it breaks everything, just stick in the old drive and keep working.
Same with any version!
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Motherboard: Gigabyte Z690 AERO D
CPU: Intel Alder Lake Core i9-12900K
CPU Cooler: Noctua NH-D15S
RAM: Corsair Vengeance DDR5 64GB (2x 32gb 5200MHz)
Drives: 2 x Samsung 980 Pro 2TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (Record & Samples)
1 x Samsung 980 Pro 1TB NVME PCIE 4.0 M.2 SSD (OS Win 11 Pro)

GPU:Gigabyte GeForce RTX 3060 12GB GDDR6 PCIE 4
PSU: Corsair HX Series HX850 Platinim
CASE: Fractal Define XL R2
PT 11HD (v11.3.2) Omni s/pdif <> AxeFxIII
HD 96I/O
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
does previous version of PT need to be installed for PT9 Crossgrade to work? Angelo of Onello 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-11-2011 07:44 AM
Is there a program that will tell me the version of the plugins I have installed? Big Crouton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 11-30-2010 10:55 AM
where to find installed plugin version numbers? Dan_Hicks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-09-2006 09:50 AM
"The installed version of the controller... BookSix 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-06-2006 03:30 PM
I installed the PT free version on the XP operatin panar Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 09-03-2003 12:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com