Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2008, 12:53 PM
michealk michealk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
Default Problem with running Pro tools 7.4 le in BOOT CAMP.

Hi I keep getting the same system error messages during play back, where the program recommends that I increase the H/W buffer. When the buffer is at max, 2024 samples, I get another error message telling me to decrease the H/W buffer, as there is an issue with the CPU. The messages are;

-9093
-9129
-6086

The system I'm running consists of an intel macbook 2.2Ghz dual core, 4gb Ram, and an external firewire drive runnng @ 7200rpm and formatted @ FAT32. I'm running tools on Windows XP SP2 through BOOT CAMP. I have looked at reducing the intel speedstep with a small app I found and have all the latest drivers. I found that someone on here had a similar problem, and formatting their drive to FAT32 solved it, this does not apply in my case. Can any one help me with this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2008, 01:12 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Problem with running Pro tools 7.4 le in BOOT CAMP.

OK, a few things:
  • When running PT under XP over Boot Camp, it is absolutely necessary to disable the wireless network card.
  • What drive are you using for sessions? On a macbook, it definitely needs to be an external firewire drive with the Oxford 911 chipset
  • What are you using the FAT32 drive for? Pro Tools no longer supports FAT32 drives. If you are going to use the drive for Pro Tools sessions, you should format it on the MAC as HFS+

I run Pro Tools in XP over Boot Camp daily. I use an external Firewire drive with the oxford 911 chipset for Pro Tools sessions, and I disable the wireless network card when running Pro Tools. I have no problems whatsoever.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-2008, 01:24 PM
michealk michealk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: Problem with running Pro tools 7.4 le in BOOT CAMP.

Ok, I see. So if I format it to NTFS, that should work also? I have it on FAT32 so I can read write to the drive from XP and OSX. As the only reason I'm using XP is simply because Leopard isn't supported yet, which n my opinion is taking liberties. I'll try formating the drive to both and see if this works. Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-09-2008, 01:57 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Problem with running Pro tools 7.4 le in BOOT CAMP.

If you format it as NTFS, it will only work as a recording drive on Windows. If you format it on the MAC as HFS+ it will work as a recording drive on both. (You need to make sure you have the HFS+ option installed on the Windows side).
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-09-2008, 02:18 PM
michealk michealk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: Problem with running Pro tools 7.4 le in BOOT CAMP.

Ah yes that's an option that appears during installation, otherwise windows won't recognise HFS+. I'll format it now and see if that fixes the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-09-2008, 09:13 PM
EDurney EDurney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: El Paso, TX
Posts: 283
Default Re: Problem with running Pro tools 7.4 le in BOOT CAMP.

Hi

I`m using a MBP with pro tools on Xp too, i disabled almost evrything, i dont have thos buffer errors anymore, but i have different kind of errors, the system is not stable enough for me, atleas for Virtual instruments as stylus, reason an all...i mean i can use them but pro tools behavior is weird, i applied the dual core hotfix, disabled the wireless, the camera, etc. is there any more tricks to apply on the OS in order to have the MBP working properly on Bootcamp? of course im talking about pro tools performance....

Thanks in advance
__________________
Pro Tools 10 / Duet 2 - Eleven Rack - Mbox 2 pro
MacBook Pro 2.2ghz Quad Core/ 8gb RAM/ 750HD

Pro Tools 9 HD / 192io / C24
Mac Pro Quad 2.66 / 8Gb Ram
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-10-2008, 08:19 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Problem with running Pro tools 7.4 le in BOOT CAMP.

Quote:
I`m using a MBP with pro tools on Xp too, i disabled almost evrything, i dont have thos buffer errors anymore, but i have different kind of errors
What kinds of errors, specifically?
Quote:
the system is not stable enough for me, atleas for Virtual instruments as stylus, reason an all...i mean i can use them but pro tools behavior is weird
How exactly do you mean "weird"? What exactly is happening?
Quote:
is there any more tricks to apply on the OS in order to have the MBP working properly on Bootcamp?
It's hard to say without knowing more details about what you have, how you are using it, and what specific errors you are getting.

Could you please download and install the Tech Support Utility, run it, select "3. Generate Version List", and post the results in the text file that is created here. It will help us help you.

Also, please start your own thread about this so that we can help you specifically.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with firewire on Macbook Pro Windows XP Boot Camp transformerryan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 03-07-2010 09:50 AM
Pro Tools 7x on Windows XP via Boot Camp Groove Agent 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 15 12-20-2007 03:44 AM
MacBook with Leopard running XP in Boot-camp compatibility SosNY Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 12-10-2007 07:16 PM
Pro Tools 7.3 and Boot Camp rpb1966 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 17 11-15-2007 04:12 PM
Running Pro Tools on Mac with Boot Camp... Robbie Hollywood Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 11-12-2007 12:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com