Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2006, 04:35 PM
Arwyn Arwyn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1
Default ProTools & Innkeeper I Issues

This question is directed toward anyone who is experienced using the phone patch Inkeeper I by JK Audio and ProTools (we're on version 6.9)

We're getting weird echoes and distortion when patching calls through the Inkeeper into and through ProTools. We spent the better part of the afternoon troubleshooting, including routing every which way
around ProTools. It sounds find as long as ProTools is NOT in the signal flow. As soon as we route it through the program, the signal sounds terrible. The only thing we can conclude is that ProTools is adding latency to the Innkeeper, but why?

The JK Audio tech support people sent us a diagram demonstrating that we should run the Innkeeper through a mixer (in this case, a Mackie) then from the Mackie into our "recording device." ARGH. Are you kidding?

What's the deal with this thing?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-30-2006, 05:34 PM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: ProTools & Innkeeper I Issues

Quote:
We're getting weird echoes and distortion when patching calls through the Inkeeper into and through ProTools. We spent the better part of the afternoon troubleshooting, including routing every which way
around ProTools. It sounds find as long as ProTools is NOT in the signal flow. As soon as we route it through the program, the signal sounds terrible. The only thing we can conclude is that ProTools is adding latency to the Innkeeper, but why?
Let's try to troubleshoot this...

Assuming you are using 6.9 w/HD

1. When you use the phonepatch through a mixer, it's fine.

Is the output of the phonepatch line level or mic level?

2. How are you routing it? What are your delay comp settings? Hardware buffer? What audio interface?

3. Can you route other line-level devices into PT and what happens?

I'd be happy to look at your session file (no audio) and I'll look to see if anything stands out as unusual. My email is in my profile.
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-31-2006, 09:27 AM
Jeffrey Talbot Jeffrey Talbot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: New Orleans, LA USA
Posts: 637
Default Re: ProTools & Innkeeper I Issues

I have an Innkeeper and don't have any probelms.

Are you trying to bypass your mixer and just use PT for this ?

Are you recording the ouput of the Innkeeper, or just listening to it thru your mixer?

With more info, I can try to talk you thru the possible options and solutions..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox Gain Issues and Protools Issues (Bounce to Disk and Knob/Pot adjustments) Lucky Bastard Getting Started 6 01-16-2014 03:29 PM
ProTools 9.0.5, iLok issues, Digi 003R+ issues zachbot Pro Tools 9 6 10-12-2011 08:19 PM
How To configure 003, Protools and JK Audio Innkeeper 1x jbayfield 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-05-2010 08:30 PM
10.5.7 issues With Protools 8 cs 3 Touchwood Studios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-16-2009 12:50 PM
Mac OS 10.4.11 possible issues with ProTools?? teacherman Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 01-02-2008 04:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com