Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2005, 01:41 PM
mixboy bob mixboy bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 569
Default Anybody with a G4 dual 1.25 running PT7?

Hi!

I'm trying to prolong the G5 a bit longer. I just bumped to Tiger last week, and things seem a bit more responsive. I have and HD4 Accel, and I'm mixing 100+ voice songs simultaneously in stereo and 5.1. The last few have been a bit sluggish to say the least! But not anywhere near disasterous.

Just want to know if Tiger + PT7 bogs the old G4 down too much, or maybe there's been enough code cleaning that the comp can make it for another 3-6 months.

Any input is appreciated.

peace

mixboy
__________________
http://www.robburrell.com

PTHD Ultimate/Eucon (latest betas) / Mac Studio Ultra 128GB RAM / Aja T-Tap / Sonnet M.2 4x4 PCIe 8TB / Focusrite 16Line / MTRX Studio / UAD Octo / 32 channel S1 & Dock (5) 2019 Fire HD 10 / Dolby Atmos 9.1.4 /Mastering Suite / 13.0 Sony 360RA
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2005, 02:13 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,606
Default Re: Anybody with a G4 dual 1.25 running PT7?

I'm interested in dual 867 G4.
Have a few editing rooms that are 867s and don't want to get rid of them if I don't have to.
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2005, 05:46 PM
networker networker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: LA
Posts: 125
Default Re: Anybody with a G4 dual 1.25 running PT7?

I am running a dual G4 1.25 with PT 7 on OSX 10.4.2. Things are working good for the most part except for a minor bug where I have a random issue with plug-ins disabling my space bar. This has not happened for a few days and things are good.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-11-2005, 04:03 AM
dubaifox dubaifox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Dubai U.A.E.
Posts: 1,245
Default Re: Anybody with a G4 dual 1.25 running PT7?

I switched two Dual 1.25's over to Tiger and PT 7 each running LE with an 002r.

Smooth sailing!
__________________
International Award Winning Arabic Fusion
www.ajmusiconline.com
---------------
2xMacPro 2.66,002r,OSX 10.4.10,PT 7.4cs8
3xVisionDaw,NI Komplete,Yamaha 01V/96
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-11-2005, 11:59 AM
mixboy bob mixboy bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 569
Default Re: Anybody with a G4 dual 1.25 running PT7?

Thanks for the info! I was just afraid I'd take a huge power hit, but sounds like it shouldn't degrade too much.

Thanks again

peace

mixboy
__________________
http://www.robburrell.com

PTHD Ultimate/Eucon (latest betas) / Mac Studio Ultra 128GB RAM / Aja T-Tap / Sonnet M.2 4x4 PCIe 8TB / Focusrite 16Line / MTRX Studio / UAD Octo / 32 channel S1 & Dock (5) 2019 Fire HD 10 / Dolby Atmos 9.1.4 /Mastering Suite / 13.0 Sony 360RA
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-13-2005, 06:29 PM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: Anybody with a G4 dual 1.25 running PT7?

i'm running powerlogix 1.8 dual with 7.0 .....was a 933quicksilver

i have had a few quirks but bounce to disk is faster and over processing

jury is still out

only a week so far
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-14-2005, 07:05 AM
Tiago Silva Tiago Silva is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 335
Default Re: Anybody with a G4 dual 1.25 running PT7?

Any Tiger machine used for ProTools will get a small speedboost if you disable Spotlight with something like the Spotless utility. You don't need Spotlight eating memory and CPU cycles everytime you read or write to a disk (Spotlight is plug-in to the disk access routines), and ProTools isn't aware of Spotlight anyway.
__________________
A job's not done until it's ready, or the producer is breaking down the studio's door...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dual Boot 10.6 running 8HD & 10.7 running 10HD STL Audio macOS 3 04-14-2012 05:38 AM
Anyone got Tiger (10.4.9) Dual PPC running PT8??! 1ace1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-09-2009 09:11 AM
is any one running PT7 on a dual 867 MDD Mac? hsanayr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-23-2006 07:35 AM
Anyone running PT7, 10.4.3 on a dual G4 1.25...? Kling3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-03-2006 05:23 PM
Running PT with dual monitors? Anybody...? Dan M. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-13-2005 01:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com