Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2005, 09:53 PM
ThoughtsOfTorture ThoughtsOfTorture is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5
Default Hosts wont WORK

Any time ive tried to open a new session in Pro Tools my pc restarts, as with most hosts ive used, sometimes while working on the project, or while trying to configure settings to use the Digi
Only thing that works is Reason, but it still restarts when i exit
Any suggestions or help? Im going to reformat soon and would like to know anything i should configure when im ready to install Pro Tools, ive followed all recomended settings for bios or windows ive seen and nothing seems to work
Suggestions and help appreciated
THX

Digi 002r
Asus:P4C800-e Deluxe
Intel:3.4Gig
eVGA:GeForce 5700FX
Corsair:TwinX 1024-3200 XL
Western Digital:40Gig(OS), 250Gig(in 2 Partitions)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2005, 10:08 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Hosts wont WORK

From the top of the Compatibility page:
Quote:
Windows XP SP2, Microsoft DEP and PACE InterLok Drivers Update

* if you encounter unexplained blue screens, freezes or spontaneous reboots when launching Pro Tools with Windows XP Service Pack 2, please update your PACE InterLok drivers:
o Download Current InterLok Drivers
o More information from the PACE website
* The current InterLok drivers solve the described problems without having to disable Microsoft's DEP (Data Execution Prevention) feature introduced with Windows XP Service Pack 2.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2005, 10:22 PM
ThoughtsOfTorture ThoughtsOfTorture is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 5
Default Re: Hosts wont WORK

Oh yea sorry, i had already used this prior, didnt chance anything, and the problem persisted before i had updated to service pack 2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sound wont work??? chrizcollinz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-04-2012 02:54 PM
Pro Tools 10 wont work!!!! benherron.rrr Windows 10 03-02-2012 12:05 PM
Pro Tools LE CD/DVD wont work, please help ! limshady 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-01-2012 11:09 AM
003 wont work! trav._ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 10-24-2009 09:21 PM
My Protools just wont work aabbey Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 07-10-2009 10:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com