Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-15-2005, 01:12 PM
bryanbassett bryanbassett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: New Smyrna, FL , US
Posts: 574
Default Best way to configure a Protools startup for XP

I've been searching the base and couldn't find the info I am asking about

When I start XP it of course starts, my network card, virus software, firewall ect. (which I leave inplace for when I do go online to do updates and registrations etc. I try to limit my PT computer to just that internet contact)

I then disable the card and manually exit all the progs. Then boot PT.

What would be the best way to boot into a PT ready xp startup without the hassle of closing all those progs.
Setup a new user account or a different config of the same user?

I'm sure this stuff is posted somewhere, any links and or step by steps would be most appreciated.
Thanks
BB
__________________
Macbook Pro Intel dual 2.4 OSX 10.7.5 Lion PT 9.0.6 Mbox Mini / 003R

MAC G5 PPC OSX 10.4.9 / PT 7.3 HD2 - I/O 192 /Control 24

DELL Dual Core, MBOX/003R PT 8 WIN XP
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-15-2005, 04:28 PM
Aussie Scott Aussie Scott is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 407
Default Re: Best way to configure a Protools startup for XP

You need to create a hardware profile. You do this in Start/settings/control panel/system. Select the hardware tab and (at the bottom) select 'hardware profiles'. Select your current profile and hit 'copy' - give it an appropriate name - and you're in business. Now when you boot-up your PC you will be given the option of starting either of the profiles (thats where the importance of an appropriate name will become apparent). You can now tweak your PT profile to your hearts content, and those changes will be saved there only - easy -

Hope that's useful, Scott
__________________
"...I asked you not to tell me that!"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-15-2005, 04:53 PM
FatBelly FatBelly is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Detroit
Posts: 387
Default Re: Best way to configure a Protools startup for

Personally I would dual boot the system so that you only have PT related or
music related apps on that partition without any internet action to avoid a possible
virus that would affect your whole partition no matter what hardware config you set up.

With a dual boot system you can maximize your computers efforts just for the music
not worrying about MS updates that may change the way you box runs, because they won't
be necessary on that partition.

Just a thought.
__________________
FatBelly Slim

Oh no, not the sprinklers again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-16-2005, 11:09 AM
bryanbassett bryanbassett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: New Smyrna, FL , US
Posts: 574
Default Re: Best way to configure a Protools startup for

Thnkyou scott and fatbelly slim (sounds like a cool blues name if I ever heard one )

bb
__________________
Macbook Pro Intel dual 2.4 OSX 10.7.5 Lion PT 9.0.6 Mbox Mini / 003R

MAC G5 PPC OSX 10.4.9 / PT 7.3 HD2 - I/O 192 /Control 24

DELL Dual Core, MBOX/003R PT 8 WIN XP
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-16-2005, 11:24 AM
bryanbassett bryanbassett is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: New Smyrna, FL , US
Posts: 574
Default Re: Best way to configure a Protools startup for

Since I misspelled Thankyou i'll say again "Thanks" and ask if I alter the startup program menu in the new hardware profile (with extra cards and ports disabled) will it only apply to that hardware config or is window's startup profile a global change? I'm referring to the virus, firewall progs etc..(I guess I could just do it and find out but I'm on my laptop away from my system now )
bb
__________________
Macbook Pro Intel dual 2.4 OSX 10.7.5 Lion PT 9.0.6 Mbox Mini / 003R

MAC G5 PPC OSX 10.4.9 / PT 7.3 HD2 - I/O 192 /Control 24

DELL Dual Core, MBOX/003R PT 8 WIN XP
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 9 Keeps Crashing On Startup rastro2 Pro Tools 9 0 02-20-2014 01:17 PM
How To configure 003, Protools and JK Audio Innkeeper 1x jbayfield 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-05-2010 08:30 PM
Cannot Startup Protools qtwu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 02-23-2010 06:09 AM
configure protools 5.3.1 for Midi output digi 001 L.A.P. RECORDS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-06-2004 12:14 PM
How to configure YAMAHA-DM2000 to work with protools? polnetwork.com Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-19-2002 01:57 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com