Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2024, 12:35 PM
nunasentus's Avatar
nunasentus nunasentus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2023
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 8
Default Carbon won’t work in PT/won’t update firmware

hello all!

I just bought a used carbon, Protools studio was working great with my mbox studio and apollos, but i purchased the carbon and then upgraded to ultimate.

Sessions still work great with ultimate using my other interfaces but carbon, although seen by AVB and outputting clean core audio, will not show up in playback engine apart from saying "you have one carbon device that needs a newer version of pro tools", even opening the playback engine window PT will stall and spin the wheel for a good 2 minutes before showing this.

I tried downgrading from 2023.12 to 2023.09 as well as updating to Mac Ventura from Monterey.
I did a factory reset on the carbon and tried multiple cat cables with my sonnet adapter but I don’t receive any firmware update messages from PT and when i try with carbon central it says i need to update but the updates fail every time reading error 1205.
The same issue happens on both my m2 macbook pro as well as my m1 ultra mac studio.

Anyone have any advice or same situations, thanks!

Last edited by nunasentus; 01-15-2024 at 04:31 PM. Reason: spelling, added info
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2024, 02:17 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,357
Default Re: Carbon won’t work in PT/won’t update firmware

Quote:
Originally Posted by nunasentus View Post
hello all!

I just bought a used carbon, Protools studio was working great with my mbox studio and apollos, but i purchased the carbon and then upgraded to ultimate.

Sessions still work great with ultimate using my other interfaces but carbon, although seen by AVB and outputting clean core audio, will not show up in playback engine apart from saying "you have one carbon device that needs a newer version of pro tools", even opening the playback engine window PT will stall and spin the wheel for a good 2 minutes before showing this.

I tried downgrading from 2023.12 to 2023.09 as well as updating to Mac Ventura from Monterey.
I did a factory reset on the carbon and tried multiple cat cables with my sonnet adapter but I don’t receive any firmware update messages from PT and when i try with carbon central it says i need to update but the updates fail every time reading error 1205.
The same issue happens on both my m2 macbook pro as well as my m1 ultra mac studio.

Anyone have any advice or same situations, thanks!
First if you have only the one carbon no need to use Carbon Central

Also PT 2023.12 should run fine
If by AVB can see Carbon is what you actually mean is,, in Audio Midi Set Up and Mac Sounds you can select Pro Tools Carbon IO ? if Yes then

Sounds like the problem is with the firmware, or lack of, or mismatch, ?

So did you get this "you have one carbon device that needs a newer version of pro tools" after you downgraded to 2023.9 ? If so then you need to revert to the firmware back to default

So you said you did a "factory reset" BUT did you revert to Default Firmware Image ?

If not on Page 15 of the Carbon user manual below "Reset "
is Default Firmware Image instructions
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2024.3.0 --Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-17-2024, 04:11 PM
nunasentus's Avatar
nunasentus nunasentus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2023
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 8
Default Re: Carbon won’t work in PT/won’t update firmware

Hey Roche,

thanks for the reply/help, to answer ur questions:

First if you have only the one carbon no need to use Carbon Central
-I know this, but if pro tools won’t update the firmware i wanted to see if this would help.

Also PT 2023.12 should run fine
If by AVB can see Carbon is what you actually mean is,, in Audio Midi Set Up and Mac Sounds you can select Pro Tools Carbon IO ? if Yes then
Sounds like the problem is with the firmware, or lack of, or mismatch, ?
-I agree, yes carbon can be selected in AVB and even be used in other Daws and programs just is not selectable in Pro Tools Ultimate


So did you get this "you have one carbon device that needs a newer version of pro tools" after you downgraded to 2023.9? If so then you need to revert to the firmware back to default
So you said you did a "factory reset" BUT did you revert to Default Firmware Image ?
If not on Page 15 of the Carbon user manual below
"Reset "
is Default Firmware Image instructions

-I got this with 2023.9 and 2023.12 after factory reset was done both times, I’ve done a normal reset and factory resets both times to no avail. I only downgraded because it didn’t make sense to me that i would need a newer Protools version with literally the newest version. Both are not working, i’m just wondering why Protools wouldn’t ask me to update firmware when i boot with AVB.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
San Francisco, CA
Audio Engineer, Producer, Artist

System Details:
ProTools Unlimited (usually running m1 native)
Interfaces: Carbon, MBoxStudio, Apollo Rack + Twin
CPU: Mac Studio (ultra m1) + Macbook Pro (m2 2022)
Mac OS: Ventura
Hardware:BAE 1073+Radial Lunchbox+DBX 906+Brute Limiter+Nagra 4.2 (tape!)
Microphones: Manley Reference Cardioid
Monitors: Yamaha HS8, Klipsch R51, Avantone MixCubes
Instruments: Fender American Jazzmaster, Mustang, Ensoniq ASR10, MPC 2500, Moog SUB37, Roland D50, Roland SH101
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-11-2024, 07:31 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,357
Default Re: Carbon won’t work in PT/won’t update firmware

Sorry it's been so long things have been hectic around here for a month

Did you ever get this sorted out ?
__________________
System :
Studio - Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.12 Mid 2020 (intel) iMac 27" Ventura 13.2 .1
Mobile - 2021 14 " MBP M1 Pro PT Ultimate 2024.3.0 --Sonoma 14.4



Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-02-2024, 03:55 PM
nunasentus's Avatar
nunasentus nunasentus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2023
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 8
Default Re: Carbon won’t work in PT/won’t update firmware

Hey Roche,

thanks for following up, i really did appreciate the tips, unfortunately it still is the same. I tried to see if it was some kind of audio bridge issue but i’m thinking it’s really coming down to something fugazi with the original seller.

the serial number was to my dismay scratched out, i didn’t think this would be an issue not registering it but, the interface is working with everything apart from Protools, and definitely not with any hybrid processing options.

I think I may just need to get an avid phone session in to explore options for repair or activation unless you had any other tips or troubleshoot ideas?

Thanks so much for all ur help so far!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
San Francisco, CA
Audio Engineer, Producer, Artist

System Details:
ProTools Unlimited (usually running m1 native)
Interfaces: Carbon, MBoxStudio, Apollo Rack + Twin
CPU: Mac Studio (ultra m1) + Macbook Pro (m2 2022)
Mac OS: Ventura
Hardware:BAE 1073+Radial Lunchbox+DBX 906+Brute Limiter+Nagra 4.2 (tape!)
Microphones: Manley Reference Cardioid
Monitors: Yamaha HS8, Klipsch R51, Avantone MixCubes
Instruments: Fender American Jazzmaster, Mustang, Ensoniq ASR10, MPC 2500, Moog SUB37, Roland D50, Roland SH101
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Identifying Carbon Firmware Version stephenjamesbennett Pro Tools | Carbon 7 01-31-2022 06:58 PM
New Carbon User Update.... tomhartman Pro Tools | Carbon 1 05-18-2021 05:36 AM
HD Native cant Update Firmware after installing PT9.0.5 Update Aditu Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 72 11-27-2012 03:57 PM
Firmware Update HELP. My 003 Rack will not update Firmware. New003RackUser 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-17-2007 09:01 AM
Pro Tools5.1/Digi001 won't work after Firmware Update! tomazizio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 04-10-2001 02:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com