Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-09-2008, 08:12 AM
snkishore18 snkishore18 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Default no firmware on XMON

Few weeks ago XMON was showing mute. When we checked the Firmware, it shows no firmware .
IT shows Xmon firmware= download.
When I press download it says download V11, when I press OK it shows error 1.

for Comms the firmware is 7.2.0.146

I am using Protools HD 7.2 with Dcommand and Xmon.

Thanks

nanda
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-10-2008, 07:31 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default

V11 is the current firmware version.

When you enter Utility and then press and hold the 'FW Ver' switch : What does it say ?

It should display the firmware version in there. Actually you should see :

COMM FW Version
Motor FW Version
XMON FW Version

Are you saying you don't see that ?

The XMON Download switch lets you access the fw download for XMON.

If the XMON Download fails try the following :

If the XMON firmware update fails in any any way, or the XMON unit becomes unresponsive and fails to function, do the following:

- Switch off the XMON.
- Hold down the mute switch on the front of the XMON and turn it on. This should bring the XMON in a state where it is waiting for an update
- try to download the Xmon again from the utilities menu.

BTW :

What does it say under current XMON version in the download pages ?
How old is your unit ?
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-13-2008, 07:15 AM
snkishore18 snkishore18 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks for the reply.

When you enter Utility and then press and hold the 'FW Ver' switch
My system shows

COMM FW Version 7.2.0.146
Motor FW Version 7.2.0.146
XMON FW Version --------
---------
(Are you saying you don't see that ?)
Yes there is no XMON firmware version shown.


The XMON Download switch lets you access the fw download for XMON.
Yes it shows Xmon = download

When I press that , it gives a error message "1"

-----
If the XMON Download fails try the following :

If the XMON firmware update fails in any any way, or the XMON unit becomes unresponsive and fails to function, do the following:

- Switch off the XMON.
- Hold down the mute switch on the front of the XMON and turn it on. This should bring the XMON in a state where it is waiting for an update
- try to download the Xmon again from the utilities menu.

Tried the above procedure, still it gives me an error message "1"
---------------
What does it say under current XMON version in the download pages ?
How old is your unit ?

Xmon version in download pages is 11

Xmon is less than 2 years old

Also I can get the Xmon ouputs through my patch. I can hear the output.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-13-2008, 07:40 AM
Chris Lambrechts's Avatar
Chris Lambrechts Chris Lambrechts is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,025
Default

ok .... good info ... although depending your situation this may be a hassle.

How difficult is it for you to : (through your dealer possibly ?)

1. get a hold of another X Mon and X Mon cable to try out ?
2. take your X mon AND cable and go hook it up to another controller somewhere ?

I'd be curious to see what that would do ...

In the meantime :

Can you tell us a bit more about your system info :

- D Control / D command ?
- PC / MAC ?


One of the things I would definitely ask you to do is :

Do a clean uninstall using the uninstaller in the digidesign / Pro Tools / Pro Tools utilities folder.

--- This will clean up everything, prefs and possibly corrupted component files as well ----- if you use customized I/O settings make sure you back those up before you do the clean uninstall.

If you still have an older version of PT lying around temporarily install that one ... and do a firmware 'downgrade'.
There's other ways of doing a 'temporary' set back of the firmware but I'd be curious to see if an older version of PT has the same problem with the XMON. After that you can reinstall 7.2.x and upgrade the firmware again.

If all that doesn't solve it I think you're looking at a possible hardware issue but unless you get another XMON + cable on site or you take yours to another controller to try to duplicate the issue you won't be able to tell wether the issue is on the controller end or the XMON end or the cable.


Hope all this makes sense ......


Where are you from ?



Chris
__________________
Chris Lambrechts
Applications Specialist- Live Sound
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-13-2008, 01:32 PM
snkishore18 snkishore18 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Default

------------------------------------------------------
Well we have Protools 7.2 running on Windows XP Sp2 with Dcommand.

I got some info today that 7.2 is the software running right from the start.

I am curious to know where the option of uploading a firmware for the ethernet controller in protools 7.2

I will try to install a clean version of protools 7.2

I have asked our dealer whether he has a spare. The reply is negative.

We are located in middleast. Doha, Qatar

Thanks
Nanda
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-14-2008, 11:32 PM
snkishore18 snkishore18 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Default No firmware in Xmon

We installed A Clean version of Protools 7.2. Still the same result.
There is no firmware on the Xmon.

Any other ways to put the firmware into Xmon.

We couldnot install older versions as we got 7.2 right from the start.



Thanks
Nanda
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-18-2008, 04:25 AM
snkishore18 snkishore18 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 6
Default No firmware on Xmon

Is there another procedure to put firmware in XMon.
Please reply.
One more query, How easy is it to switch protools from windows to Mac.

Should we get a mac and install the os or it needs a new registration key for mac.
Our system is
ProtoolsHD3 With midi,Avid option V10, Xmon,sync i/o, 192i/o, pre with a extension module

Thanks
Nanda
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-15-2010, 09:16 AM
studiowiese studiowiese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: no firmware on XMON

hi, I have the same problem U had! Didi U find a solution?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-16-2010, 08:39 AM
Roy Rogers Roy Rogers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 9
Default Re: no firmware on XMON

Forgive me if you said this already... Are either of you using custom XMON cables? IF you are... connect the XMON with the cable from Digi and see if the behavior changes.

The other thing to do...

While pressing the MUTE button on the front of the XMON power ON the XMON. Then go to Utilities>System> and download the XMON firmware.

If that fails... do as Chris said earlier and see if you can try another XMON on the system.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-22-2023, 01:44 AM
AREED AREED is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: California
Posts: 147
Default Re: no firmware on XMON

I am also having this problem. No firmware on XMON, getting the same error 1 message when dcommand tries to download it. Anyone find a solution?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Firmware Updates lost fader pack. Firmware or personality? Oakdale Post ICON & C|24 0 03-23-2013 12:37 AM
xmon firmware update confusion Igotsoul4u ICON & C|24 1 04-18-2006 03:46 PM
XMON Firmware Update Avid General 0 12-15-2005 08:15 PM
Xmon and new firmware causing other problems?? mtung ICON & C|24 5 12-12-2005 12:25 PM
XMON Firmware Update Avid ICON & C|24 0 12-09-2005 10:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com