Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-2001, 10:56 AM
tay boogie tay boogie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA USA
Posts: 3
Default incompatible PC

I recently purchased Digi 001 and currently putting together a pentium III pc together which is almost done. Right now I am running a 900 K7 AMD Athlon system. I know Digidesign doesn't support any systems using VIA chipsets. Is there any way that Digi 001 can run on these chipsets? Is anyone at Digidesign testing Digi 001 on VIA chipset motherboards? And if there is a fix and has not been posted on the website can you inform us few AMD users. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2001, 01:30 PM
JPS JPS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Ohio
Posts: 924
Default Re: incompatible PC

"I know Digidesign doesn't support any systems using VIA chipsets. Is there any way that Digi 001 can run on these chipsets?"

Yes, the Digi 001 does run on some motherboards with VIA chipsets. Take a look at the thread "PT Performance", it shows that the GA-7DX and the Asus A7V133 are good performers. These boards both have posted results on the performance test. The Asus A7M266 also works, but there are no performance results.

"Is anyone at Digidesign testing Digi 001 on VIA chipset motherboards?"

Yes. In a recent post Digidesign said that they were in the process of "qualifying" VIA chipsets. What exactly they are doing was not stated, but it seems they are looking at it.

In the meantime, since you already have a computer with an Athlon, you might just want to put in the Digi 001 card and see if it works. If your motherboard has the AMD761/VIA686B chipset combo or the VIA KT133, there is at least a good chance you can get it to work.


__________________
John-Q6600,GA-EP35-DS3P, Zigmatec S1283: 235 D-Verbs @ 2.4 ghz
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-25-2001, 12:47 AM
electrobank electrobank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Phoenix, AZ USA
Posts: 545
Default Re: incompatible PC

!!!RESULTS MAY VARY!!!
I use a 1Ghz PIII on an Iwill board that has the VIA chipset. It works excellent, however, in the system usage menu, you find that your PCI Bus usage is very high.I have not had a problem with it yet. (I have had this setup for several months) I do get a little concerned because I only have two cards installed. You may have the same success. I didn't have any luck with a on Athalon Processor.

[This message has been edited by electrobank (edited May 24, 2001).]

[This message has been edited by electrobank (edited May 24, 2001).]
__________________
electrobank

2+2=5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does PT ever "become" incompatible with a HD ScorchedEarth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-30-2005 11:37 AM
smartnav incompatible with PT??? help... chal7ds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-02-2005 07:22 AM
incompatible files SublimeAndy Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 02-16-2005 12:36 PM
Incompatible B&W G3? chas1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-31-2000 07:45 AM
DAE incompatible with Mac OS 9 ? Ingo Schmoll Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 10-24-1999 11:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com