Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 03-31-2023, 08:19 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 5,260
Default Re: App launching PT Native vs. PT Rosetta?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Nice.
macOS is just not going to allows both to run concurrently. Trust me... (Mac enters space-time wormhole and the universe is destroyed...).
So if the os will not allow it, I guess my procedure is even more viable; you can't inadvertently run both simultaneously.
__________________
Mac mini M2 Pro 32/512. MacOS 13.6.1. PT Studio 2023.6.
Topping E30 II DAC, Dynaudio BM6, 2 x Artist Mix, SSL UC1.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 03-31-2023, 09:14 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,674
Default Re: App launching PT Native vs. PT Rosetta?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
So if the os will not allow it, I guess my procedure is even more viable; you can't inadvertently run both simultaneously.
Yep. But any scenario where you can actually launch Pro Tools is unlikely to have any problems with concurrent versions running e.g. if you install multiple different versions of Pro Tools you can't run them concurrently... that would cause total havoc, corrupt the heck out of prefs, etc.

The mechanism is actually Pro Tools checking another instance is not already running... and that will work whether apps are using Rosetta or now... lots of other things would break if this just casually did not work if one app instance was in Rosetta and the other not. It would take specific coding that allowed that scenario to happen, and nobody's going to do that... and based on other things I see Pro Tools seems to have a pretty paranoid checking in place (good).

I'm not going to speculate on things like Avid Link. I don't trust it and never run it.

There might well be undocumented developer ways to run multiple Pro Tools version concurrently for testing/comparison (e.g. with different root directories for prefs and plugins) but Avid's not going to let mere mortals do stuff like that. We had multiple protections we could undo in VMware products with undocumented flags that were super helpful for QA testing.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 03-31-2023, 09:18 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 5,260
Default Re: App launching PT Native vs. PT Rosetta?

Many thanks for the clarifications, Darryl. thumbsup
__________________
Mac mini M2 Pro 32/512. MacOS 13.6.1. PT Studio 2023.6.
Topping E30 II DAC, Dynaudio BM6, 2 x Artist Mix, SSL UC1.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 03-31-2023, 10:08 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4,627
Default Re: App launching PT Native vs. PT Rosetta?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
I bypassed it by right-clicking and selecting 'Open', and it launched PT in Rosetta mode
Interesting. Do you need to right-click-open each time you go to launch PT?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-01-2023, 12:32 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,674
Default Re: App launching PT Native vs. PT Rosetta?

No.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-01-2023, 04:53 PM
moogboy100 moogboy100 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 251
Default Re: App launching PT Native vs. PT Rosetta?

Co Install 2023.3 with 2022.12.

use 2023.3 in native mode, since it's more functional than the public beta

use 20222.12 in Rosetta mode.

Job done.
__________________
🖥️ Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.12.1 | Mac Studio M1 Max (64 GB) | Ventura 13.5.2 | Focusrite Red 4Pre
💻 Pro Tools Ultimate 2024.3.1 | MacBook Pro M3 Pro (18 GB) | Sonoma 14.4.1
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-01-2023, 05:06 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4,627
Default Re: App launching PT Native vs. PT Rosetta?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
No.
So the error only pops up that initial time then. Good.

It's an interesting approach. My brain is saying that something about this isn't ideal, but as I sit here typing I can't think of what it might be. I'll give it a go.

I do wish I could more easily (automatically) toggle that Get Info "Rosetta" dialogue box. I'd just feel better about it.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-01-2023, 06:12 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,358
Default Re: App launching PT Native vs. PT Rosetta?

There’s absolutely nothing wrong with installing two versions of pro tools on the same machine. Both will work fine and won’t interfere with each other. Enjoy the flexibility of having both.

There have been time when I’ve had more than two versions on my machine.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-01-2023, 07:08 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 5,260
Default Re: App launching PT Native vs. PT Rosetta?

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
There’s absolutely nothing wrong with installing two versions of pro tools on the same machine. Both will work fine and won’t interfere with each other. Enjoy the flexibility of having both.

There have been time when I’ve had more than two versions on my machine.
This is not what this thread is about.
__________________
Mac mini M2 Pro 32/512. MacOS 13.6.1. PT Studio 2023.6.
Topping E30 II DAC, Dynaudio BM6, 2 x Artist Mix, SSL UC1.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-01-2023, 08:33 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4,627
Default Re: App launching PT Native vs. PT Rosetta?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
This is not what this thread is about.
He might be referring to the duplicated version of ProTools (as you'd suggested) as a different version, even if they're both 2023.3, meaning that we're all talking about the same thing.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switching between PT rosetta and native Ben Jenssen macOS 13 03-21-2024 02:36 PM
Avid hd native With x-hd Rosetta 200 , pt10 yes or not? ngmusique Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 01-30-2012 03:49 PM
Does Pt HD Native work with Rosetta Yet K Roche Pro Tools 9 2 02-09-2011 04:41 PM
Does HD Native (9 work with Rosetta Yet ????? K Roche macOS 2 02-09-2011 04:36 PM
Does HD Native 9 work with a Rosetta yet ??? K Roche Pro Tools 9 3 12-15-2010 03:34 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com