Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-30-2022, 09:58 AM
PhilSchroeder's Avatar
PhilSchroeder PhilSchroeder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 105
Default Melodyne audio not playing when selected

When using Melodyne ARA in 2022.9, Melodyne is not playing the notes when I select them with my cursor. In the plug-in version, Melodyne always plays the notes. To complicate matters, the first session I opened in 22.9 works correctly, new sessions don't. I don't see any differences in the setup. Anyone else?

PT 2022.9, Mac OS 12.5.1, 64G, UA Thunderbolt audio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-30-2022, 01:58 PM
nednednerb's Avatar
nednednerb nednednerb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 622
Default Re: Melodyne audio not playing when selected

I can turn that functionality off and on, it appears, through the GEAR menu at top right of Melodyne tab:

"Monitor when editing blobs"

With that off, I click "notes" and hear no sound.
With that on, I click "notes" and hear the clip audio.
__________________
___
>> me: nednednerB //
||main gig: editing audio voiceovers & testing software | 2nd gig: music software tutoring | hobby: electronic music //
||software: Sonoma 14.2 | PT Studio 2023.12 | Ableton Live 11 | iZotope RX, Ozone, Neutron | Arturia Pigments | Auto-Tune | Dubler2 //
||system: iMac (Retina 5K, 27", 2020) 10-Core-i9 | 128GB-DDR4 | 5700-XT-16GB | OWC Thunderbolt Hub and Thunderbolt 3 Dock //
||devices: RME Babyface Pro FS | Focusrite Clarett 2Pre | some AT mics | SM58 | Ableton Push 2 | Sennheiser HD 600 HP // Onkyo TX-8220 SR
||automation: SoundFlow | Stream Deck+ | Keyboard Maestro | SteerMouse | MacOS Shortcuts //
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-01-2022, 11:00 AM
PhilSchroeder's Avatar
PhilSchroeder PhilSchroeder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 105
Default Re: Melodyne audio not playing when selected

Thanks for pointing that out, I hadn't seen that before. Unfortunately, mine is turned on and the problem persists. Melodyne support is of NO help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-02-2022, 11:54 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,357
Default Re: Melodyne audio not playing when selected

With ARA being so new with bugs to iron out, I suspect there will be lots of times when using Melodyne as an inserted plugin will still be the best option
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-02-2022, 06:54 PM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 1,147
Default Re: Melodyne audio not playing when selected

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
With ARA being so new with bugs to iron out, I suspect there will be lots of times when using Melodyne as an inserted plugin will still be the best option
+1 to that. There are definitely lots of minor glitches. However, I haven't had to resort to the plugin yet, and I've been using ARA extensively since it came out.
__________________
MSI Pro Z790 Edge | i913900k @ 5.7GHz | 64GB DDR5 5600| 8TB NVMe | 3TB SATA SSD |10TB WD Black | Audient iD14 | PT 2022.12| Win 11 Pro | Tons of VIs and plugins
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-04-2022, 03:54 AM
PhilSchroeder's Avatar
PhilSchroeder PhilSchroeder is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 105
Default Re: Melodyne audio not playing when selected

Lots of glitches...

Committing the track is one of them. I need to test this more, but one track commit yesterday resulted in a loss of all Melodyne edits. Ugh. This release really wasn't ready for prime time.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-04-2022, 04:44 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,881
Default Re: Melodyne audio not playing when selected

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilSchroeder View Post
Lots of glitches...

Committing the track is one of them. I need to test this more, but one track commit yesterday resulted in a loss of all Melodyne edits. Ugh. This release really wasn't ready for prime time.
Haven't had that, but just had this when I disable-committed the Melodyne. (Top track - pre-commit, bottom track - post-commit). Also post-commit has audible clicks at the edit points that aren't audible in the pre-commit version.

http://duc.avid.com/attachment.php?a...1&d=1664883826

Admittedly I was stretching and pulling stuff all over the place, but even so...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2022-10-04 at 12.38.07.jpg (23.0 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-02-2023, 03:32 AM
dnote dnote is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2023
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 2
Default Re: Melodyne audio not playing when selected

Same problem for me when working with tracks recorded inside ProTools, no output, neither when clicking the notes nor when playing the track.

A workaround for me that worked is bouncing the track and importing it again and applying Melodyne to it again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alternative to Melodyne for Audio to MIDI? Or Which Melodyne version? DBK Getting Started 6 12-15-2014 11:33 AM
The selected ASIO audio device could not be initialized. Please choose another audio sarateofilova Pro Tools 10 1 10-20-2014 08:29 AM
Playing a selected clip also plays the start of the next clip Arthur Sauer macOS 7 11-20-2012 02:03 PM
Popped my Cherry - Melodyne Plugin and 7.4cs9 not playing nice remainanon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-21-2009 02:59 PM
Pt in solo mode, playing back other files than selected Brave Noise Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-05-2001 12:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com