Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | MTRX & MTRX Studio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2021, 07:57 PM
Jeff Schmidt Jeff Schmidt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Francisco CA
Posts: 325
Default MTRX Sample Rate Change = Click click Click Crash

I routinely need to move between sessions at different sample rates and I/O settings.

EVERY time I switch SR - MTRX goes through a series of clicks and clacks while PT holds and Mac presents the technicolor spinning pizza wheel of death for up to 30 seconds. After which I can sometimes continue to work - but many times Pro Tools simply crashes and requires a restart.

MTRX is the clock lead for everything else.

Is there another way to change sample rates for this device that prevents this ridiculous song and dance? No other interface I've ever owned has ever had such drama changing SR. Seems really off for such an expensive piece of kit.
__________________
2019 Mac Pro 7,1
192 GB RAM
Catalina OS 10.15.7
PT Ultimate, or whatever 2022.6 is called now
HDX 2 w MTRX, Dadman
9.1.4 Dolby Atmos over Dante to external RMU
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2021, 08:28 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,220
Default Re: MTRX Sample Rate Change = Click click Click Crash

It’s been in the install notes.
Disable the Avid Audio Server (what presents HDX hardware as core audio to macOS). Just have to change the name of the utility by putting a # before the app name
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.3.1, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.6RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2021, 08:59 PM
Jeff Schmidt Jeff Schmidt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Francisco CA
Posts: 325
Default Re: MTRX Sample Rate Change = Click click Click Crash

Great - thank you. I'll give that a try.

Maybe instead of burying this info in "install notes" Avid could engineer the gear to just work? Or maybe not even install Avid Audio Server?

What an utterly ridiculous thing to have to do for a $10k piece of kit.
__________________
2019 Mac Pro 7,1
192 GB RAM
Catalina OS 10.15.7
PT Ultimate, or whatever 2022.6 is called now
HDX 2 w MTRX, Dadman
9.1.4 Dolby Atmos over Dante to external RMU
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-16-2021, 05:46 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 2,279
Default Re: MTRX Sample Rate Change = Click click Click Crash

Greetings,

For reference, the Avid Audio Server is only necessary if you need to access the HDX/HDX -> MTRX/ST hardware outside of Pro Tools via CoreAudio. Most users leverage DVS, PCIeR or other devices in lieu of HD + Core Audio since both Pro Tools + another app cannot communicate with the hardware simultaneously. It's simple enough to disable.

Also, especially when using SYNC X or SYNC HD -> MTRX, you can maintain the same clock source when closing Pro Tools or rebooting the workstation.

If AAS is active and there is a disparity between the Sample Rate of Pro Tools and the rate of CoreAudio -> you will see MTRX (Conf) jump to 192k by default when you quit Pro Tools, if Adapt to is set to DigiLink since Core Audio takes over once the hardware is available again.


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions
S6 FAQ
MTRX FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-16-2021, 06:46 AM
MCorbin's Avatar
MCorbin MCorbin is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 195
Default Re: MTRX Sample Rate Change = Click click Click Crash

Jeff

Could you let me know a few pieces of information please?

DADMan Version
PT Version
Clock settings for DADMan (Sync Source & Adapt To)
PT clock settings

When you are changing SR, where are you changing it? In Dadman or by creating/opening a new session at a different SR?

Thanks!

m
__________________
Mark Corbin
Avid
Sr Principal Product Manager
Professional Audio Systems

For immediate assistance:
Pro Tools & Eucon Surfaces - +1 888-456-3444
Venue Support - +1 978-275-2557

Find out how to create, manage, and edit cases online now HERE
It's fast, easy, and effective!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-16-2021, 10:13 AM
Jeff Schmidt Jeff Schmidt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: San Francisco CA
Posts: 325
Default Re: MTRX Sample Rate Change = Click click Click Crash

Quote:
Originally Posted by MCorbin View Post
Jeff

Could you let me know a few pieces of information please?

DADMan Version

-> 5.4.5.1 build 1

PT Version

-> PT 2021.6.0


Clock settings for DADMan (Sync Source & Adapt To)

Sync Source (Internal)
Sync Out (Word Clock)
Sync Term (High Z)
Did dly (7)
SR - -> (48khz)
Adapt to (DigiLink 1)


PT clock settings (MTRX)

When you are changing SR, where are you changing it? In Dadman or by creating/opening a new session at a different SR?

I've tried both to no effect. I also change it in PT Playback Engine when I know I need to open a session of a different sample rate - that too produces the same click click click stall/crash

Thanks!

m
__________________
2019 Mac Pro 7,1
192 GB RAM
Catalina OS 10.15.7
PT Ultimate, or whatever 2022.6 is called now
HDX 2 w MTRX, Dadman
9.1.4 Dolby Atmos over Dante to external RMU
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shift click and Cmd click stopped working PT 2019.10 jane90 Pro Tools 2019 1 02-10-2020 07:48 AM
Avid can you please sort out the click track & Click 2 plugin protoolsuserman Pro Tools 11 14 11-14-2013 08:11 AM
Power Harness, click click click director 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-14-2004 09:50 PM
any way to change click track's "click"? thomsbrain 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-26-2004 05:32 PM
Bounce and sample rate convert caused a strange click! uno1234 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-08-2000 08:51 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com