Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-23-2016, 10:46 PM
Yehudi Yehudi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: home
Posts: 41
Default two Audio Interfaces in Pro Tools 12.5.2 [SOLVED]

Long time ago, I saw somewhere a way to use 2 Audio-Interfaces in Pro Tools. So I use my Eleven Rack and the Internal Output from the Mac Book Pro. The Internal I used for my headphone Mix, and the Eleven Rack for the Headphone for the singer. It was working fine until I put the language from german to english, and the preferences was gone. I couldn't make the preferences again, even that only one interface is working. But with the time Machine Backup I get the preferences back, but only the eleven rack is working. I don't get the internal interface back. I made all the stuff one or two years ago with Pro Tools 10 or 11. I'm stand there like a duck in a thunder storm. Did they change something with Pro Tools 12 or 12.5.2, that it's not possible to create that again?
__________________
MacBook Pro Quad 2,3Ghz i7, 16GB Ram, 64Bit
Pro Tools 2018-12, Logic X, Cubase 9.5
Eleven Rack
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-24-2016, 02:07 AM
Yehudi Yehudi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: home
Posts: 41
Default Re: two Audio Interfaces in Pro Tools 12.5.2

solved:
OS X -> Audio Midi Setup -> Audio
Pro Tools Aggregate I/O
- Output (intern)
- Avid Eleven Rack

In Pro Tools

Setup
- Hardware -> Pro Tools Aggregate I/O
- Playback Engine -> Pro Tools Aggregate I/O
- I/O -> Pro Tools Aggregate I/O
- Monitor only on Mainoutput
__________________
MacBook Pro Quad 2,3Ghz i7, 16GB Ram, 64Bit
Pro Tools 2018-12, Logic X, Cubase 9.5
Eleven Rack
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-22-2016, 03:51 PM
epic41 epic41 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 36
Default Re: two Audio Interfaces in Pro Tools 12.5.2

Thanks for posting the solution!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Compatible Pro Tools 12 Interfaces [solved] HuddUni Pro Tools 12 26 10-24-2016 05:26 PM
Using 2 Audio Interfaces With Pro Tools 11 mhier FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 1 10-18-2013 07:23 AM
Pro Tools LE and M-Audio interfaces sighermike 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-04-2010 06:43 PM
Pro Tools 9: Audio Interfaces pearl_drummer Pro Tools 9 4 11-11-2010 09:33 AM
Can Pro Tools LE run with M-Audio Interfaces Consuption Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 06-07-2009 10:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com