Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-23-2000, 01:31 PM
chas1 chas1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 4
Default Incompatible B&W G3?

I just got my Digi 001 and went to install Protools 5. The installer recommends I load the program on my IDE drive. I have no IDE drive, but instead use the faster Ultra SCSI-2 that you can order with the Macs. (I also use RAID software on it.)

Is there a documented problem with the Ultra SCSI-2 drive that I use with my B&W G3?

--Charles Cranney
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-23-2000, 05:58 PM
shaggy shaggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: United States of Amnesia
Posts: 1,983
Default Re: Incompatible B&W G3?

Charles. You have dual SCSI-2 drives? Basically, people have tried running Pro Tools with the 001 from their SCSI system drive and have experienced many PCI bus errors. You need to get an ATA 33 or 66 drive. Preferably a Maxtor 7,200 rpm and format it at HFS+ with the utility your SCSI drives are formatted. Install a new system and Pro Tools on that drive. Set your start-up drive in control panels to that drive as well. ALWAYS un-install keys PRIOR to any kind of system work or changes. Erase old system- (I save the extension folder, Netscape preferences and favorites, then drag what I need into the new one- prior to erasing). You should do all of this while booting off the 8.5 or 8.6 CD.

Make sure your G-3 firmware is 1.1. Boot up MAC with command-option key while holding down the O and F keys (open firmware). With PTs 5 Le you shouldn't need raid except for mirroring. It's worth the extra work.
__________________
"The original nipper" Throw me a bone (Telefunken DI is ok too)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-23-2000, 10:08 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: Incompatible B&W G3?


Hey shaggy, are you on the digi payroll now?

Either way, thanks for the good info.

Another thing that is a likely problem in adddtion to what shaggy mentioned is the RAID arrangement. The Digi System Init, and therefore Pro Tools, does not like RAID systems. The Digi System Init actually, "politely coerces" drives to work in a way that they may normally not and is unable to do so with Raid configurations. The result is problems with record and playback.

Take shaggy's advice and get yourseld an ATA/IDE drive, they're really cheap nowadays.

Jon Connolly
Digidesign Product Specialist
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2000, 12:05 AM
gigi gigi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: Cagliari, Italy
Posts: 144
Default Re: Incompatible B&W G3?

chas1, shaggy and DigiTechSupt,
I have a B&W G3 with the internal SCSI UW (I bought it so), the hard disk is divided in 4 partitions, I put ProTools on the System one and audio file on the largest one:
everything is perfect with a lot of traks and many plug-ins working togheter. I've almost finished the CD of my group and I really haven't any problems yet.
Gigi
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-24-2000, 06:58 AM
shaggy shaggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: United States of Amnesia
Posts: 1,983
Default Re: Incompatible B&W G3?

gigi. You know the expression "living on borrowed time"...

As far as payroll. I waste all this time 'dicken' around with stuff- don't wish anyone else so inflicted.

.
__________________
"The original nipper" Throw me a bone (Telefunken DI is ok too)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-31-2000, 07:45 AM
chas1 chas1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 4
Default Re: Incompatible B&W G3?

Thanks. I notice there is a place in my B&W G3 for an IDE drive. I've order one (and a bracket to mount it in). Hopefully, that will work.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does PT ever "become" incompatible with a HD ScorchedEarth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-30-2005 11:37 AM
smartnav incompatible with PT??? help... chal7ds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-02-2005 07:22 AM
incompatible files SublimeAndy Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 02-16-2005 12:36 PM
incompatible PC tay boogie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-25-2001 12:47 AM
DAE incompatible with Mac OS 9 ? Ingo Schmoll Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 10-24-1999 11:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com