Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2011, 06:43 PM
Kornfed Records Kornfed Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 11
Default DAE error 9126

ive upgraded from pc to mini mac . i ran into the issue with external drive formate not correct . so i bought a seagate external hd and used time machine to formate and copied files from the old external to the new one running on mac. i was getting dae error 9126 when trying to access a session in pro tools , reda a thread or two and tried to copy the folder to my desktop and launch it . that worked for a little bit . now its doing it no matter where i have the session file at ... ive been at this for days .. i have updated the mac software and PT9 .. HELP PLEASE


Processor BrandIntel®
ProcessorIntel® Core™2 Duo
Processor Speed2.4GHz
System Bus1066MHz
Cache Memory3MB on die Level 2
System Memory (RAM)2GB
System Memory (RAM) Expandable To8GB
Type of Memory (RAM)DDR3 SDRAM SoDIMM
Hard Drive TypeSATA
Hard Drive Size320GB
GraphicsNVIDIA GeForce 320M
Video Memory256MB (shared)
SpeakersNone
Network CardBuilt-in 10/100/1000Base-T Ethernet LAN (RJ-45 connector)
Wireless NetworkingBuilt-in AirPort Extreme wireless networking (802.11a/b/g/n)
Recordable DVD DriveYes, double-layer DVD±RW/CD-RW
Direct-Disc LabelingNo
Digital Media Reader or SlotsYes, select memory card slots
USB 2.0 Ports4
IEEE 1394 Ports1
S-Video OutputsNone
Operating System PlatformMac
Operating SystemMac OS X 10.6 Snow Leopard
ENERGY STAR QualifiedYes
BBY Software InstallerNo
HDMI OutputYes
Blu-ray PlayerNo
Graphics ChipNVIDIA
Drive Capacity320GB
Desktop TypesCompact|Everyday
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2011, 07:05 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,672
Default Re: DAE error 9126

A start with the details...but more would help...

What exact model external drive & enclosure?
Does it connect to USB or Firewire 400 or Firewire 800?
What filesystem did you end up putting on the external drive? (I am not sure why you would want to use TimeMachine to move stuff. If its already on a Windows NTFS external drive connect both that and the new external drive to the Mac and just drag the Windows files over. The new drive should be formatted with a Mac OS X disk utility with a Mac OS Extended (Journaled) filesystem).


Have you tried reimporting the audio files into a new session?


Not that its likely directly reevent but also let us know...
What audio interface are you using?
If the Audio interface is Firewire based how is the external drive and interface daisy chained.
What are your playback engine settings.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2011, 07:20 PM
Kornfed Records Kornfed Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 11
Default Re: DAE error 9126

im currently useing u control uca200 . i have trried importing when i do tht the audio files will not load due to that error. the drive they were on when i was using my windows is a simpletech . i formatted the seagate 500gb SN:2ge7wl8s with macs time machine . copied the files from the simple tech to the seagate . then got tht dae 9126 error . so i copied the file from seagate to mac hd . and it opened . i finished a track and bounced it . closed pro tools came back 30minutes later to change a few things and got that dae error .. playback settings sound out going thru the uca controller. . not sure if this helps but i upgraded with crossgrade from mpowered to PT9 for mac and it says formatted case sensitive journal . that should be changed ? how to do i . im new at mac
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-05-2011, 07:21 PM
Kornfed Records Kornfed Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 11
Default Re: DAE error 9126

i didnt use timemachine to move anything . i plugged both externals drives n and just grabbed and moved as normal .
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-05-2011, 07:24 PM
Kornfed Records Kornfed Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 11
Default Re: DAE error 9126

play back engine settings
current engine : pro tools aggreagte I/O
h/w buffer : 1024
cpu % 85
host engine is checked
delay compression :none
DAE playback buffer : size : level 2 cache size : normal
plug in streaming buffer : size : level 2
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-05-2011, 07:39 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,672
Default Re: DAE error 9126

I don't follow why you are using Time Machine to do anything.

Where is this Seagate drive and how is it connected to the Mac (USB, Firewire, internal SATA?)? And what model drive exactly is it. I do not care about its serial number.

May be a good idea to reformat the drive using the "Disk Utility" program with a Mac OS Extended (Journaled) filesystem. Which may well be what it thinks you have now but just try again. You really want to make sure the files you are putting on that seagate drive really are going there, not to some network mounted drive or your boot drive etc. A common cause of this type of error is things like using RAID drives or similar.

You need to learn how to use punctuation and the shift key if you want help. You posts are a pain in the ass to read.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-05-2011, 08:01 PM
Kornfed Records Kornfed Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 11
Default Re: DAE error 9126

sorry bout that just frustrated :/
this is the information for the seagate drive Name : Seagate FreeAgent Go Media
Type : Disk

Partition Map Scheme : GUID Partition Table
Disk Identifier : disk1
Media Name : Seagate FreeAgent Go Media
Media Type : Generic
Connection Bus : USB
USB Serial Number : 2GE7WL8S
Device Tree : IODeviceTree:/PCI0@0/EHC2@6,1
Writable : Yes
Ejectable : Yes
Location : External
Total Capacity : 500.11 GB (500,107,861,504 Bytes)
S.M.A.R.T. Status : Not Supported
Disk Number : 1
Partition Number : 0
. so you would say to formate the seagate using disk utility ?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-05-2011, 08:19 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,672
Default Re: DAE error 9126

Well whatever your problem is you should not be using an external USB drive on a Mac. And you should not be using a 5400 RPM drive (7200rpm minimum recommended). You get the prize for doing both wrong. The Seagate FreeAgent Go is really a low-performing toy.

See http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=380567

But to be fair this might well not explain this problem - I suspect you may have a filesystem formatting or file corruption problem but even if you fix this you are not going to be where you really should be. So can you return this drive and get an Avid recommended Firewire 800 drive? A G-Tech drive or OWC Mercury Elite or similar. 7200rpm, Single drive, not RAID, and must have the chipsets talked about in that link. Before buying any more peripherals you need to check if they are recommended/compatible with Pro Tools. The compatibility grids are linked at the top of this page.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-05-2011, 08:29 PM
Kornfed Records Kornfed Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 11
Default Re: DAE error 9126

Ok . so can understand that , What Im confused about is , Why is it doing it when i am loading it straight from my mac internal hard drive ?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-05-2011, 08:59 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,672
Default Re: DAE error 9126

Don't know. Check the files work on the original computer if you can. Manually poke around the files and see if things make sense (compare filenames, filesizes to the other computer). Is there a lowercase/upper case cross platform issue (should not be... not sure what is going on)? Try trashing prefs & database, not sure it will help. The other computer was not some really old Pro Tools system running on a FAT32 filesystem was it?

Really I would work towards getting this set up/built properly, Focus on getting that external drive and then you can get help fixing whatever is going on if it is still broken. Even if it worked a bit on the internal drive its not where you want to be.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAE Error -9126 Parches Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-10-2012 09:56 AM
PT9 DAE error -9126 bigtuna macOS 1 07-21-2011 03:30 PM
DAE error -9126 Pompolius 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-01-2011 12:05 PM
Error -9126 pinguman Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 10-25-2010 11:56 AM
DAE error -9126 Oldskewl 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-03-2010 06:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com