Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-28-2006, 06:59 AM
Greene Greene is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 217
Default Echo boy screen freeze

Sometimes when i insert echo boy on a input all the meters movement and screen freezes for a few seconds and then continues as normal. What can be the cause of this? Is this a bad thing? thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-28-2006, 09:50 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,696
Default Re: Echo boy screen freeze

Hi,

Sometimes or everytime? sounds like normal behaviur for a large plugin like echoboy just grabbing the DSP it needs and causing PT to stop for a short time.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 Screen Freeze? wdjudd Pro Tools 11 13 01-06-2016 11:46 AM
multiple crashes-screen freeze etc. solosound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 03-11-2012 05:11 AM
Mac Pro...black screen freeze question! acmost Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-17-2007 12:11 PM
PT7 Screen Freeze for 10 secs Jake Jackson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 03-09-2006 09:41 AM
Screen Freeze Sulaco Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 07-24-2002 05:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com