Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-1999, 03:27 PM
Ingo Schmoll Ingo Schmoll is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Germany
Posts: 1
Default DAE incompatible with Mac OS 9 ?

I just had the chance to try Mac OS 9 with the DAE version 3.4.2f9 running with Logic Audio version 4.04. Unforunately it's impossible to lauch Logic Audio. When loading the DAE it freezes my Blue and White G3. Has Digidesign tested the DAE with Mac OS 9 yet ? Thanks

Medazzaland
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-15-1999, 03:43 PM
Dog BBQ Dog BBQ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: New New York
Posts: 1,120
Default Re: DAE incompatible with Mac OS 9 ?

I have Heard that Most Programs crash with OS 9
__________________
The Greatest Risk in Life is Doing Nothing
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-15-1999, 06:38 PM
Digi Engineering Digi Engineering is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Berkeley, CA USA
Posts: 1,406
Default Re: DAE incompatible with Mac OS 9 ?

You definitely cannot use version of DAE earlier than 5.0 with OS 9. Although we haven't officially qualified OS 9 for use with 5.0 we have made the changes necessary to allow 5.0 to work with OS 9. We can't officially qualify it until after 5.0 ships because of resource constraints.
-Mike Rockwell
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-15-1999, 07:19 PM
Targon Targon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Australia
Posts: 472
Default Re: DAE incompatible with Mac OS 9 ?

Why would any of u want this bloated OS??
MacOS 9 is about 25% slower than MacOS 8.6 and uses about 45 meg of Ram Go-figure.

Stick with you're current OS versions people, forget MacOS 9 and wait for MacOS X.

TaRGØN
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-15-1999, 10:49 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: DAE incompatible with Mac OS 9 ?

Uh Targon... Ever get a DAE -42 error?

Rail

------------------
Recording Engineer
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-16-1999, 01:30 AM
Targon Targon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Australia
Posts: 472
Default Re: DAE incompatible with Mac OS 9 ?

Ron..um yeah...i guess i kinda overlooked that

300 files is pretty lame...MacOS 9 now supports 8169.

I guess i kinda jumped the gun a bit there.

TaRGØN
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-16-1999, 04:59 AM
Ed Douglas's Avatar
Ed Douglas Ed Douglas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Toronto Ont, Canada
Posts: 286
Default Re: DAE incompatible with Mac OS 9 ?

Mac OS 9 does require more RAM than OS8.6, but I have found it to be the most stable OS yet on my 8500 and WallStreet Powerbook.
I have run ProTools 4.3.2 with Powermix on my G3 laptop, and can confirm that under OS 9 hitting the open file limit will be something that would rarely occur - unless you are some sort of cross fade maniac.
On my AMIII setup (using DAE 3.4.2), I am able to open and playback large sessions that would previously open on ProTools III or better hardware only. Oh, recording works too.
My PTIII PCI rig at the studio, however will crash just as the session window is about to draw. The finder throws up the following alert.
“ The application “ProTools®” has
unexpectedly quit, because an update to
this software is required for compatibility
with the improved Mac OS file system.
You should save your work in other open
applications and restart the computer”

I have a hunch that the hangup is a result of the DAE code implemented to sidestep the previous Mac OS open file limit butting heads with OS9's new code.

True?

I have not tested Mac OS9 on a D24, Mix or MixPlus system yet.

Just my $ .02

E.D.

------------------
+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+= +=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+
Ed Douglas
Neotech Concepts
Toronto, Canada
[email protected]
<sonic gymnastics for Features, IMAX 2-D, 3-D and PSE>
+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+= +=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+=+
__________________
Neotech Concepts
http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0235036/
! sonic gymnastics for the illusionary arts !

2022 Mac Studio Max 64GB / 1TB, macOSX 13.6.6, 2019 i9 MacBook Pro (15,3), macOSX 14.4.1, PT Ulti 2024.3.0, DAR 5.1, MDA Creator1.5, Rx10 Advanced, Ozone 10 Advanced, Kontakt 7, Soundminer v6.1Pro, Spanner 4, PaulXStretch,
EuControl 2023.11.0, Avid Control 2023.11.0, Avid S1, iPad Pros 12.9" gen 3 & gen 4, Apollo 8 Duo, UAD-2 Satellite Quad, Glyph 2TB tb3 NVMe SSD, x2 Glyph 2TB SSDs, x1 Glyph 4TB SSD, OWC tb3 Dock, OWC Thunderbay 8 62TB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-23-1999, 09:40 PM
DelSpiva DelSpiva is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA, US
Posts: 18
Default Re: DAE incompatible with Mac OS 9 ?

Word has it that OS9 allows larger than a 2gig file. I would love to be able to digitize more than 30 minutes of video at a time.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-24-1999, 09:08 AM
Samhein Samhein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Posts: 526
Default Re: DAE incompatible with Mac OS 9 ?

Have u guys downloaded the Mac OS9 file compatibility checker? I think it's available at www.versiontracker.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-24-1999, 11:14 AM
Farmer Dave Farmer Dave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Marin County, CA USA
Posts: 977
Default Re: DAE incompatible with Mac OS 9 ?

DelSpiva, you can digitize video much longer than 30min if you limit the data transfer rate on capture. Of course you may not want to suffer the picture quality loss, but for every project I've ever worked on, 350k/sec is just fine. I never go higher than 500k/sec (for work video).

It ain't the prettiest picture, but then again it's not that great at higher resolutions either.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does PT ever "become" incompatible with a HD ScorchedEarth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 12-30-2005 11:37 AM
smartnav incompatible with PT??? help... chal7ds 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-02-2005 07:22 AM
incompatible files SublimeAndy Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 02-16-2005 12:36 PM
incompatible PC tay boogie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-25-2001 12:47 AM
Incompatible B&W G3? chas1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-31-2000 07:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com