Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2005, 11:37 AM
Richard Fairbanks Richard Fairbanks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,861
Default does ANYONE actually have trilevel sync?

Here I sit in Manhattan and I cannot find a trilevel sync generator, at least one that I can rent affordably! Does anyone have a tri-level sync source? Can I come by for five minutes and plug a device into it to verify it is working correctly? Pretty please?
__________________
Call me by my real name, "Postman"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-03-2005, 05:06 AM
Richard Fairbanks Richard Fairbanks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,861
Default Re: does ANYONE actually have trilevel sync?

Gosh, I knew HD wasn't particularly well established yet, but I KNOW a couple of you locals reading this can access tri-level sync. Can't you give a guy a break? It really will take only a minute of two of your time and I'd be ever so grateful!
__________________
Call me by my real name, "Postman"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-03-2005, 05:24 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,995
Default Re: does ANYONE actually have trilevel sync?

Ask a location sound rental service. they most likely will have a Lockit from Ambient. It delivers WC, blackburst or tri-level. costs about 1000euro when you buy it so canīt be that much to rent.

make sure they have the latest version the older ones donīt do tri-level.

Itīs normally used to sync cameras on shoots so you wonīt find them in the post-studio scene. Rather ask production mixers if you know some. Those things are used every day on HD shoots.

hereīs some info:

http://www.ambientaudio.com/products/timecode.html

frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2024.3.1 (OSX13.6.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 14,8, Decklink SDI 4k, SYNC HD, Nanosyncs HD, 64GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-03-2005, 05:46 AM
Richard Fairbanks Richard Fairbanks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,861
Default Re: does ANYONE actually have trilevel sync?

Thanks Frank!

Yeah, I've called the two rental houses I usually do business with, both do NOT have such a thing. Can you believe that? I am really shocked, this is a fairly large city after all and these two houses both rent hi-def camera packages. I guess it points to the houses I do business with. Anyhow, I really just need to plug this thingy into tri-level sync and turn it on. It will either work as it should or it won't, a thumb up or thumb down. Then I can proceed.

Heck, maybe I should just buy one and get on with my life. And rent it to the rental houses.
__________________
Call me by my real name, "Postman"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-03-2005, 05:54 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,995
Default Re: does ANYONE actually have trilevel sync?

I can contact some production mixers in NY fi you want. just let me know.

did you try professional sound services in NYC?

Lockits are usually provided from the soundmixer. They are considered sound gear maybe thatīs the reason why the video rental houses donīt have them.

frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2024.3.1 (OSX13.6.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 14,8, Decklink SDI 4k, SYNC HD, Nanosyncs HD, 64GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-03-2005, 07:22 AM
1150Post 1150Post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 431
Default Re: does ANYONE actually have trilevel sync?

Quote:
Here I sit in Manhattan and I cannot find a trilevel sync generator, at least one that I can rent affordably! Does anyone have a tri-level sync source? Can I come by for five minutes and plug a device into it to verify it is working correctly? Pretty please?
You're welcome to come down and plug in here in DC... we can do lunch, if you like. The train is a very convenient way to get down, and then jump on the subway from the train station for a stop or three and you're here.

FWIW!

Brad McIlvaine
Sr. Mixer/Designer
Henninger Media Services
Washington, DC 20036

Check out the NEW WEBSITE!

http://www.henninger.com
__________________
Brad McIlvaine
Sr. Mixer/Designer
Henninger Media Services
Washington, DC 20036
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AJA-GEN10 Trilevel HD and SD Sync generator TVPostSound Buy & Sell 5 10-12-2014 02:54 PM
Sync Audio - Editor Used Camera Track Only -Waveform Sync? milosziv Post - Surround - Video 7 11-30-2011 05:26 AM
Keeping Laybacks in Sync (delay compensation and Video sync offset) edit machine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 11-15-2010 11:33 AM
TriLevel? EarHole Post - Surround - Video 1 05-14-2008 08:28 AM
Sync Processor's Tremolo to Midi Time Sync via Interface j_jayzatuc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-01-2000 12:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com