Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-2004, 11:24 AM
benderbro benderbro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Fairfield, CT USA
Posts: 254
Default couldn\'t lock to Time Code in time for vid record

I just loaded some video into my session (AV XL) and all was good. When I went to load some more in, I started getting the message "Pro Tools couldn't lock to Time Code in time for video recording"
Now, no matter what I do, it won't work. I had changed nothing and it stopped working.
Tried a different digi beta deck, no help.
any thoughts?
__________________
"this guitar won't play that"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-27-2004, 12:56 PM
d prentice d prentice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 26
Default Re: couldn\'t lock to Time Code in time for vid record

Dear benderbro,

Check to see your Sync interface is receiving valid time code from the deck over the dedicated time code port, not just via 9 pin. Please excuse me if you've checked this but most calls with similar descriptions to yours (AVXL / sync problem) are fixed with good time code, in agreement with the session, at the time code port.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2004, 02:49 PM
Richard Fairbanks Richard Fairbanks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,861
Default Re: couldn\'t lock to Time Code in time for vid record

Set a higher number for Minimum Sync Delay, in the Peripherals window.
__________________
Call me by my real name, "Postman"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-28-2004, 11:21 AM
benderbro benderbro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Fairfield, CT USA
Posts: 254
Default Re: couldn\'t lock to Time Code in time for vid rec

I finally figured out a way around by letting Pro Tools be the master while the digi bita chased instead of the opposite which is how I always had done it. That worked fine.
Anyway, a day later, it works both ways again. ok, I'll take it.
__________________
"this guitar won't play that"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Time to lock the system? Ghost In The Attic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-21-2011 10:49 AM
Moving Start time and time code with it... KungFuLio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 08-05-2009 08:42 AM
QT time code won't match to PT time code in PT LE jah-d Post - Surround - Video 4 07-28-2006 10:44 PM
time code lock omni-inter-tone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-08-2005 11:39 AM
Time Code Lock delay Roger Stauss Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 09-26-2002 03:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com