Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2024, 10:47 AM
XJENSEN XJENSEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Gent, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 511
Default How to route MIDI output to multiple destinations?

I know this works for audio (you can send the output of an audio track to multiple busses or even hardware outs), but how do you route MIDI output from one track to multiple destinations/VIs?

I was looking for a convenient way to compare multiple options for sounds and instruments without having to copy over playlists to each new track.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2024, 11:35 AM
skylar_battles skylar_battles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2023
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 347
Default Re: How to route MIDI output to multiple destinations?

It's works the same way for MIDI/Instrument tracks, but you do have to turn off the new midi FX system by switching the tracks have plugin on them to the correct VI on channel 1. Then route as you please! So on a MIDI track, you can hold control to select multiple output destinations for the clips on the track/record enable to have play up to all loaded VIs if desired.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2024.3.1
MacBook Pro 16"
Apple M2 Pro with 12‑core CPU, 19‑core GPU, 16‑core Neural Engine
32 GB unified memory
1TB SSD storage
Ventura 13.6.7
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-20-2024, 02:35 PM
Redpony Redpony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: United States
Posts: 23
Default Re: How to route MIDI output to multiple destinations?

FYI: Using 2024.3.1 I had to hold control before clicking the dropdown. With audio busses I can click control after the dropdown opens.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-21-2024, 12:35 PM
skylar_battles skylar_battles is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2023
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 347
Default Re: How to route MIDI output to multiple destinations?

Confirmed here. It would be great if this was the same for MIDI and you could just hold control after clicking. It's slightly more finicky with MIDI routing.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2024.3.1
MacBook Pro 16"
Apple M2 Pro with 12‑core CPU, 19‑core GPU, 16‑core Neural Engine
32 GB unified memory
1TB SSD storage
Ventura 13.6.7
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-22-2024, 08:22 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,362
Default Re: How to route MIDI output to multiple destinations?

Quote:
Originally Posted by skylar_battles View Post
Confirmed here. It would be great if this was the same for MIDI and you could just hold control after clicking. It's slightly more finicky with MIDI routing.
Agreed, but another work around would be to duplicate the midi file(as many times as you like) since midi info doesn't require much in the way of system resources
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-22-2024, 11:00 PM
take77
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How to route MIDI output to multiple destinations?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Agreed, but another work around would be to duplicate the midi file(as many times as you like) since midi info doesn't require much in the way of system resources
However, if one decides to edit the performance, one MIDI track is ideal & also an act of foresight.
By the way, for Windows users it would be the Windows logo Start Key. After pressing the Start key and selecting additional VI's in the assignment list you'll see a "+" symbol added to the assignment list. Meaning there are more assignments added to the list.

Love employing this method to trigger multiple VI's & create layered sounds from one MIDI or Instrument track.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-23-2024, 08:41 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,362
Default Re: How to route MIDI output to multiple destinations?

Quote:
Originally Posted by take77 View Post
However, if one decides to edit the performance, one MIDI track is ideal & also an act of foresight.
I thought it was easy to have mirrored editing on midi tracks(sorry but I am not a big midi user so I haven't experimented with this).
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-23-2024, 10:43 PM
take77
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: How to route MIDI output to multiple destinations?

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
I thought it was easy to have mirrored editing on midi tracks(sorry but I am not a big midi user so I haven't experimented with this).

We're definitely on the same page and I thought you might say that. lol
I actually deleted the part of my comment that said "unless using MIDI mirrored editing."

Although, I now prefer mirrored edits to be all on one track also. For example, when editing a drum pattern that's been copied & pasted at various points down the timeline.
I still do the duplicate track method sometimes. Gets a bit busy and easy to lose track of what changes are being reflected and mirrored editing didn't always work the way I wanted due to my own user error and lack of foresight. Usually when I consolidated something and tried to mirror a clip later.
And when sample rounding was an issue it was an editing nightmare having to fix every track. lol

Although, I will sometimes do duplicate MIDI tracks when combining a couple different Drum Vi's.
I might like the kick from one library and snare from another. Then copy the MIDI clip to the other VI track and mute all notes except the kick and vice versa. Then unload the rest of the kit in that VI that triggers the kick.
Just one way to do that of course.
These day's I'll just use the pieces that are meant to be together as a kit. lol

It's definitely cool that there's more than one way to do things in PT and you can attain the result the way that you feel like.
I do like the hidden capabilities of PT; being able to assign a single MIDI track to multiple VI's or create multiple audio outs/in from a VI all at once in PT using the right shortcuts.

Last edited by take77; 04-23-2024 at 11:14 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Routing an Output Pair to Multiple Destinations in PT LE? Soul Finger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 04-25-2009 05:31 PM
Busses as output path destinations? AE Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-16-2007 02:18 PM
Ctrl-click for multiple destinations ????? d_matt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-25-2003 11:31 PM
multiple destinations to a single MIDI track Fave 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-09-2002 08:25 AM
Using an aux to route to multiple output pairs tld Tips & Tricks 6 11-12-2001 06:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com