Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2021, 03:46 PM
megatracks's Avatar
megatracks megatracks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Lincoln CA
Posts: 48
Default Pro Tools Ult 2020.12 HDN Mac 7,1

New Mac install, with HDN/Omni. Pro Tools 2020.12 throws AAE -9006 error on launch. Tried a reinstall of HD driver as well as Pro Tools App with no change.

Sure could use some help, I'm stumped...

Mac Specs are ...
Catalina latest version
RAM 192
Boot Dr 2 TB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-19-2021, 03:58 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 24,937
Default Re: Pro Tools Ult 2020.12 HDN Mac 7,1

Unfortunately many have reported similar problems. You need to try all card slots and see if one of them works. Otherwise buy TB box and put the card in there.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-19-2021, 03:59 PM
megatracks's Avatar
megatracks megatracks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Lincoln CA
Posts: 48
Default Re: Pro Tools Ult 2020.12 HDN Mac 7,1

It’s the kit with the TB box from Avid. Connection is via TB2-TB3 adapter.


Avid S6M40-32-5D, MTRX (2), Barefoot MM26, PT Ultimate HDX3, CB TMC1 S6 Penta
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-19-2021, 04:16 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,676
Default Re: Pro Tools Ult 2020.12 HDN Mac 7,1

Quote:
Originally Posted by megatracks View Post
It’s the kit with the TB box from Avid. Connection is via TB2-TB3 adapter.


Avid S6M40-32-5D, MTRX (2), Barefoot MM26, PT Ultimate HDX3, CB TMC1 S6 Penta
So how about one clear description of what you have. Is this NDN as mentioned in your first post? or HDX, and a single HDX card or HDX3 in an external chassis??? You are all over the place.

Why are you running a external chassis on a MP 7,1? Yes folks have had problems with internal HDX but why go external?

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 02-19-2021 at 11:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-19-2021, 04:12 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 19,676
Default Re: Pro Tools Ult 2020.12 HDN Mac 7,1

What plugins are installed? (Not used, just installed).

Was this a full clean macOS install or is it a migration off another system?

System fully optimized? Try all that annoying stuff, just do everything.

What IO buffer sizes does this happen at? Sample rate?

What happens using headphone output thingy or any other Mac buil-in output , as the playback engine?

Standard troubleshooting steps should start with trashing prefs, trying new/empty sessions, trying built-in outputs etc. if you tried those already tell us what you did. Reinstalling Pro software rarely helps but everybody seems to like trying that.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 02-19-2021 at 11:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-20-2021, 05:37 AM
megatracks's Avatar
megatracks megatracks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Lincoln CA
Posts: 48
Default Re: Pro Tools Ult 2020.12 HDN Mac 7,1

Anyone? This setup worked fine with the 2013 Mac Pro. Just retired that for the new one and am having this rather weird problem. The Mac recognizes the TB HDN but simply fails on Pro Tools launch giving me the same “critical memory” error. We have Digilink license etc. power is seen in HDN core box, brand new TB2-TB3 adapter and is connected to IO card USBC port 1.


Avid S6M40-32-5D, MTRX (2), Barefoot MM26, PT Ultimate HDX3, CB TMC1 S6 Penta
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-19-2022, 02:52 PM
SonicSloth SonicSloth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2021
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 31
Default Re: Pro Tools Ult 2020.12 HDN Mac 7,1

If anyone comes across this forum and is having this issue with the Thunderbolt HD Native card connected to the MTRX Studio - I was able to solve it by setting the MTRX studio to adapt to "Internal" instead of having it reference the Digilink. Only difference is you'll have to change the sample rate manually instead of it auto-changing.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to uninstall Pro Tools 2020.11 and revert to 2020.9.1 ArKay99 macOS 10 02-27-2021 02:41 PM
Pro Tools 2020.5/2020.3 Compatibility with Catalina 10.15.4? derrickhou macOS 4 07-26-2020 07:46 AM
Pro Tools (2020.3) on MacBook Air 2020 compatibility pellekuipers Pro Tools 2020 1 04-04-2020 08:01 AM
New Avid Link 2020.1 - launched today 1/16/2020 marianna Licensing & Accounts 8 01-16-2020 11:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com