Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-18-2004, 05:01 PM
edytnbch edytnbch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 87
Default Transmitting MTC

Ok I want to sync my MPC 2000 to pro tools (pro tools is the master) how do i get pro tools to transmit MTC. I know how to make my mpc recieve mtc but I need to know how to transmit mtc on my software.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-18-2004, 05:58 PM
PTUser NYC PTUser NYC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 996
Default Re: Transmitting MTC

I'm not sure, without having it in front of me. Check in the preferences though, its all in there.

I'm only posting here to add one thing that used to be true about MPCs (and might still be) - the first bar is usually off when slaving to time code. Put a blank bar at the beginning of your sequence, even before the countoff, to be sure?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2004, 06:05 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,342
Default Re: Transmitting MTC

What version of Protools??? Do you have a Sync I/O???? Do you have a manual????
Need more info if you want help!!!
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-18-2004, 07:43 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,630
Default Re: Transmitting MTC

MTC is generated in the Session Setup window. Command 2.
drew
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 2 isn't transmitting my Midi Controller natansepitaph 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-22-2009 08:51 AM
transmitting MIDI from synth problem jasondean Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 11-08-2005 11:43 PM
MIDI STOPS TRANSMITTING TRACK DATA crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-09-2005 07:23 AM
ProTools Stops transmitting audio dancheung 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 08-08-2003 02:54 AM
ProTools LE stops transmitting audio dancheung 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 08-05-2003 07:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com