Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-12-2022, 09:06 AM
Cayce Cayce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 137
Default Output Menu Inconsistent with Outputs Available

I've finally managed to get an aggregate setup in place using a UAD x8P and a PreSonus 32R rack mixer. Between these two, I have a total of 64 inputs (32 stereo), having spent quite a bit of effort renaming these outputs to what I needed them to be in the I/O Setup. On any given track, though, when I go into the Output selector, I'm shown a crazy, convoluted list of 215 output options, very few of which even remotely resemble what's showing in my I/O output setup. Almost all are repeated several times in different formats, with at least seven different instances of my master output, which should only happen as a single stereo option.

The attached image shows my I/O Output setup on the left panel, with the 4 panels on the right showing the 215 options I get in my output sector. Where are all these coming from, and how do I get the track output selector to show whats in my I/O setup?

Thanks.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg output-panels.jpg (89.1 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools Studio, 2022.5.0
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015), Monterey 12.4
4 GHz Intel Core i7
2TB Internal SSD
32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
3 External Monitors: 27", 24" & 65"
Apollo X8P Mixer Interface
PreSonus 32R Mixer Interface
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-2022, 11:16 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,730
Default Re: Output Menu Inconsistent with Outputs Available

Not in front of my DAW right now, but I think if you go to your I/O setup to the Bus tab and hit Default, it will name the outputs and busses correctly. You might even need to delete all the current busses and then hit default and see if that works. I'd save the current I/O setup first.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
FocusritePro 40 (2)
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
Rascal Audio Tonebuss 24
Slate Digital VRS8

Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P
i7 6700K 4.1 GHz
32GB DDR4
macOS 10.15.7
UAD-2 Octo Core PCIe
Pro Tools HD 2022.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-2022, 12:03 PM
Cayce Cayce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 137
Default Re: Output Menu Inconsistent with Outputs Available

Thanks for getting back to me, Chris. I've done that a few times, and what Pro Tools imports as defaults is unusable. Have a look at this image of the list resulting from that action. The second item down should be inputs 1&2 of the x8P, but it's "MON/LINE." Even if that happens to be somehow ok, the next item down should be an odd/even stereo configuration, as should be the ones that follow. Then look down at the virtual inputs, where the list shows VIRTUAL 3-4, then goes to VIRTUAL 2-3, giving me two instances of VIRTUAL 3, causing am error message when I try and save, that Virtual 3 is overlapping. This is why I had to rename all the outputs. Pro Tools seems to not be reading the outputs of the x8P correctly.

My basic question, though, is this: shouldn't the output selector on a given track be showing only what's listed in the output tab of the I/O?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg default.jpg (22.1 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Pro Tools Studio, 2022.5.0
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015), Monterey 12.4
4 GHz Intel Core i7
2TB Internal SSD
32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
3 External Monitors: 27", 24" & 65"
Apollo X8P Mixer Interface
PreSonus 32R Mixer Interface
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-12-2022, 02:31 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,640
Default Re: Output Menu Inconsistent with Outputs Available

This is really a waste of everybody's time with you posting bits of IO setups screens. This is all very likely something you are doing wrong. Like maybe you are unintendedly bringing in PIO files with sessions. We cannot tell with screen fragments.

Find a file sharing service, like Google Drive, and share on that high resolution screenshots showing the full dialog panel for setup>IO>{input, output, bus}, the Playback Dialog panel and the Audio/MIDI Audio setup panel showing the aggregate. Drag that Aggregate I/O window as wide as possible so that we can clearly read all the CoreAudio default I/O naming.

And to start with you don't' just hit the default button to fully default I/O fully. You also need to select all the current I/O paths and delete them, then default the I/O.

So ignoring all the I/O names which only matter to wetware, not Pro Tools or the Interface. If you output say to output 1/2 does it work as expected? (i.g. to output 1/2 of the first device in the aggregate?)

Other questions, that might help: do you have the PreSonus in Interface mode or not? (I'm not asking if it's connected as a USB interface, I'm asking if you are turning on Interface mode-you might well not want to, we have no idea what you are doing).

Is your UAD Console IO Matrix set to default?

You should likely be creating custom I/O settings with no session open and saving them to a PIO file. Work simply/keep stuff as simple as possible.

---

Before worrying about renaming IO did you confirm the aggregate IO works stably enough for you, while tracking (not playing back) at the IO buffer size you want to work at. Aggregate IO can be pretty flaky, it's not supported by Avid for more than adding Built-In Output to a device, and I'm not sure if Presonus or UAD put much effort into their drivers in getting this to work stably, vendors that seems to try are Motu and maybe RME. Hopefully you have both devices clocked off the same source. Personally I'd just not trust aggregate I/O and would be buying hardware with compatible expansion, like ADAT/SMUX, Madi, or network I/O.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 08-12-2022 at 05:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-12-2022, 02:49 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,271
Default Re: Output Menu Inconsistent with Outputs Available

Indeed, the way photos get shrunken on the DUC makes many simply unreadable. Some IO issue causes:
1-opening any old session(from before your current IO setup)
2-opening a session imported from another system(happens to me all the time as I mostly mix other people's recordings)
3-open the Bus tab and take note of paths in italics(can usually be deleted) and duplicate path names(while duplicates can also be deleted, sometimes its a crapshoot as to which duplicate is actually used in any given session)

My solution is to go straight to the IO setup as soon as I start working on any session with this issue and do "clean up". While it is a PITA, its still faster than threading and spooling up tapes BTW, if you use session templates or Track Presets, those might need to be cleaned up or updated as well. If you use Session templates, but not lots of them, it can help if you also save those as regular sessions as those can be opened, modified, re-saved as session template and over-write the previous version
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
5.1 Pathway is not showing up in Master Output Drop Down Menu Audiooo Pro Tools 2018 2 04-26-2019 09:04 AM
Output window pull down menu gregtownley Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 11 11-18-2014 04:30 PM
Waves LoAir inconsistent output level? dj_grimmace Post - Surround - Video 8 04-26-2012 01:51 AM
Recti-Fi inconsistent output phase!? digidesigner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-13-2012 04:24 AM
Is there a limit in the midi outputs pop up menu? @ndy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-11-2006 08:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:53 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com