Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S4/S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-31-2022, 04:16 PM
colinato colinato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 145
Default Show Tracks in Edit Window When Recalling a Layout on S6

Is there a preference or setting on the S6 or Pro Tools that will bank my edit window to the tracks in a layout when the layout is recalled rom the surface? I feel like I've seen the setting somewhere before but I can't locate it now.
__________________
Protools 12.5.0 HD Native
Mac Pro 10.11.4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-31-2022, 04:22 PM
colinato colinato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 145
Default Re: Show Tracks in Edit Window When Recalling a Layout on S6

May have answered my own question. Looks like shift + control + sel track may be my workaround.
__________________
Protools 12.5.0 HD Native
Mac Pro 10.11.4
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-01-2022, 09:25 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,735
Default Re: Show Tracks in Edit Window When Recalling a Layout on S6

As a layout can contain tracks from all over the session and even other workstations this is not possible. A new feature coming in the next PT feature release is scroll Edit/Mix to Surface selected track. This should help a lot.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-08-2022, 10:07 AM
colinato colinato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 145
Default Re: Show Tracks in Edit Window When Recalling a Layout on S6

Is there a command I can place on a soft key that will jump the edit window to a specific track? I know I can do "scroll to track", but can I set up any "view" presets in the edit window without typing in the track name?
__________________
Protools 12.5.0 HD Native
Mac Pro 10.11.4
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-08-2022, 10:19 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,735
Default Re: Show Tracks in Edit Window When Recalling a Layout on S6

The next version of PT has a new option to jump the Edit/Mix window to track selected from surface.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-10-2022, 07:05 AM
colinato colinato is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 145
Default Re: Show Tracks in Edit Window When Recalling a Layout on S6

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
The next version of PT has a new option to jump the Edit/Mix window to track selected from surface.
Thanks, Eddie. Looking forward trying it out.
__________________
Protools 12.5.0 HD Native
Mac Pro 10.11.4
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lock Edit Window Toolbar Layout misterrasta Pro Tools 0 02-03-2022 10:49 AM
Edit/Mix window bank to selected layout? JR Fountain Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 6 09-16-2020 07:15 PM
S6 slow layout recalling vpryces Avid S4/S6 2 08-31-2016 07:33 PM
hide/show tracks in edit window? fransmo Tips & Tricks 5 07-16-2016 06:55 AM
Edit window jumps to track when using layout Eruk Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 0 10-30-2015 05:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com