Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Duet & Pro Tools | Quartet

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-03-2022, 07:31 AM
Ian Squire Ian Squire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: London
Posts: 8
Default Avid (pro tools) Apogee Duet for PC and PT 12 (perpetual).

Hi. In 2017, I bought Pro Tools 12 and it came bundled with the Avid Apogee (pro tools) Duet for PC. After 5 years, the Duet has started to have issues. Does anyone know if I can change this interface for another one, say the SSL2+ or Motu M2 ?? I just have a horrid distant memory that this perpetual PT12 only works with the Apogee Duet. I hope I'm wrong because the Apogee costs loads more than the SSL or Motu despite being slightly higher spec. Thanks. Ian.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-03-2022, 07:52 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,664
Default Re: Avid (pro tools) Apogee Duet for PC and PT 12 (perpetual).

Hi. Welcome.
Shure you'll be able to use any other interface with PT12, as long as it's supported with a driver for your OS/PT version.
But, please give us full info on your setup, so we can help you better.
Help Us Help You
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16GB RAM. 512GBinternal(3000MB/s),2TB(1300MB/s),2TB(350MB/s)
MacOS 11.6.8. PT 2020.12.1 (Reinstatement on hold for M3 macs and AS native PT)
Topping D50 DAC, Dynaudio BM6p, Artist Mix, SSL UC1, EuControl on iPad.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-04-2022, 01:37 AM
Ian Squire Ian Squire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: London
Posts: 8
Default Re: Avid (pro tools) Apogee Duet for PC and PT 12 (perpetual).

Hi Ben. Thanks for your help. The Apogee Duet has an interference problem when sound is sent to the Amp. No problem on Recording inputs or the recording itself, so must be a signal output issue from the Duet but the 'headphone out' on the Duet is fine. I presume a separate circuit. It may even be the breakout cable at fault. Those are £60 and it might not be that anyway.
So...
I now have the choice of either 1) Sending the Duet 'phones out' to the amp at low level 2) Having this one looked at by Apogee or 3) buying a new cheaper interface, i.e SSL 2 or Motu 2. What do you think ? Thanks. Ian.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-04-2022, 02:44 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,670
Default Re: Avid (pro tools) Apogee Duet for PC and PT 12 (perpetual).

I'd try to see if it's the breakout cable and if so replace it... that is an awful design relying on a cable like that.

But whatever the problems is you have a ongoing Windows device driver support issue looming with the Apogee. It was a badly done short lived OEM deal by Avid. So while for now I'd replace a breakout cable I'd also start looking at future options for a new interface.

There are many many great interfaces out there from UAD, RME, Motu, Focusrite, Presonus, Apogee (with limited Windows support), etc.

The SSL2 and Motu 2 are pretty low end models, great if that's all you need, but are you sure they are sufficient? You don't need fancier low latency hardware mixing capabilities? separate headphones out? more I/O?, monitor controller capability?, S/PDIF or ADAT IO etc. etc? The preamps in some of these cheaper interfaces may not be as good/quiet as those in the Apogee. I have not used them all to know, but I've alway been impressed by Apogee preamps. Maybe focus short term on seeing if the break out cable is the issue (check it carefully with a multimeter?) but longer term maybe spend time looking at other options/maybe considering if you want to go more upmarket not down?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-04-2022, 03:19 AM
Ian Squire Ian Squire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2022
Location: London
Posts: 8
Default Re: Avid (pro tools) Apogee Duet for PC and PT 12 (perpetual).

Hi Darryl. Thanks for your help. I could keep using the Apogee Duet if I could use the headphone out at low level to the amp but I'm worried about colouring the sound / frequencies. Can't upgrade really due to finances. £60 for the cable alone is pretty harsh. Ian.

Last edited by Ian Squire; 06-04-2022 at 03:24 AM. Reason: thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please Avid update drivers for PT Duet or at least let use the Apogee ones Cacov Pro Tools | Duet & Pro Tools | Quartet 1 10-13-2018 09:06 PM
Avid Mbox vs. Apogee Duet - Mini Review drumster macOS 22 03-23-2013 01:47 PM
Pro tools 10 with Apogee Duet ? Vides7 Pro Tools 10 1 01-02-2012 12:20 PM
Pro Tools 9 with an Apogee Duet Crow74 Pro Tools 9 24 12-27-2010 04:34 PM
Apogee Duet & Pro Tools 9? bradweeks80 Pro Tools 9 4 12-24-2010 10:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com