Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2002, 05:06 PM
andre tchmil andre tchmil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 292
Default PT and logic sync

I have PT connected to logic via MTC on a seperate mac with PT as the master.
Everything is working fine except for when I make a loop in PT, (say 4 bars) logic doesn't relock at the beginning of the loop, but runs further away instead.
What to to [img]images/icons/frown.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-16-2002, 08:49 AM
PlugInJunky PlugInJunky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Crescent Moon Studios
Posts: 226
Default Re: PT and logic sync

Check this out...unfortunatley MTC is not as easy to lock up. Even SMPTE takes a couple seconds to chase. It might work of you give the 4 bar loop a 2 bar pre roll. It might help if you send out Midi Beat Clock. However, its not going to lock as fast as you want. just give it some pre roll from your transport window.
__________________
DJ Jorge Felix
JorgeFelix@crescentmoon.com
Midi Programmer/Remixer
I make beats - Love that line
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-16-2002, 11:02 AM
jackruston jackruston is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Wimbledon UK
Posts: 497
Default Re: PT and logic sync

I found it impossible to get the two to loop together. In the end I found a fantastic solution though. Give up midi alltogether and just use pt.

...unhelpful bastard aren't I...

J
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-16-2002, 11:08 AM
PlugInJunky PlugInJunky is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Crescent Moon Studios
Posts: 226
Default Re: PT and logic sync

OMG...thats funny...you know...if you like working in logic...just Program your midi there and save it on a disk as a standard midi file and open Import Midi to Track on ProTools and all your tracks from logic come right up...the only thing is you might have to assign your modules...but that doesnt take much time...make sure you send out program changes...save time turning knobs again....I love programming on my mpc...but love editing on ProTools...so I start in my Mpc load my Midi file and start editing...saves time...try that if not the hell with it...if your happy then so be....but sorry I couldnt help....latez
__________________
DJ Jorge Felix
JorgeFelix@crescentmoon.com
Midi Programmer/Remixer
I make beats - Love that line
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to sync PT 8 with logic 8? dotmakesmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-16-2009 04:49 AM
Sync Logic 8 w/ PT LE n2themuzic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-03-2007 12:02 PM
logic & sync IO summit01 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-24-2003 01:31 AM
Sync PT to Logic MAC via IAC, can't do it? andre maranhao Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-24-2001 03:38 AM
5.0 and logic 4. will not sync sleshnyc General Discussion 0 05-23-2000 10:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com