Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-19-2012, 11:03 AM
draven2317 draven2317 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: rochester ny
Posts: 1
Default PT8 Digi 003 Windows 7 need help please

Hello all I am new here but so far have found this site to be helpful. I was wondering If I might be able to bug you all for some pro advice on hooking up a protools digi 003 system on a windows 7 64 bit system.
I have a computer that meets and passes every one of the protools
standards from the web site. It is dual booted with windows xp 32
bit and 7 64 bit. I still have xp because I am still finishing up
some cubase recordings (what i used before I bought the digi and PT8.)
I bought it all used so avid and M audio wont give me support.
Here are the Issues I am hoping you can help me through.
Problem 1 I have the digi 003 rack and a behringer ada8000. I am not getting audio input on channels 1,3 or 4 on the digi. I have no Idea why!!! I have Tried updating the firm ware and that didnt help.
Problem 2 I also have reason 3 and cant get it to rewire into
PT8. I know how to do it by going under inserts ,instruments but then
there is no reason rewire to select.
Problem 3. I have amplitube, guitar rig and the waves plug
ins. Some of the waves plug ins show up but crash PT8 when I try to
modify them. the other ones dont even show up. When I start PT8 I get
a pop up saying it cant find the folder for the vocal waves.

Lastly Problem 4 I have a frontier tranzport, I have it set to HUI (pro tools) and have set pro tools to recieve and send signal to it. I can start and stop play back and rec but other then that it wont do any thing and the digital read out on it wont show any thing it is blank. I also keep getting a pop up that tells me it is unable to communicate with the tranzport.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-19-2012, 11:28 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,739
Default

Problem 1 and 4

Do u have the latest drivers?

Is ur playback engine setup for the 003r?

I used to run the same setup 003r w/ a ada8000 - so I know it will work
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIGI 002 & Windows XP- PLEASE HELP michael18 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-19-2005 04:22 PM
is digi going windows? trackfive 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 07-23-2002 08:52 AM
digi 5.0.1 on windows ME ple1204160 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-06-2000 08:24 AM
Digi 001 with Windows Me leofreq 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-21-2000 12:25 AM
digi 001 mac files to digi windows 98? village1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-23-2000 03:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com