Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-23-2004, 11:29 AM
iank iank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Washington,D.C.
Posts: 61
Default Rotary knob Auto?

I'm sure this is in the manual, but I'm not at work now. When I'm automating something with the rotary knob,(auto touch mode) I turn the knob to where I want to be and hold it till I want to let it go back to it's previous setting, but while I'm still touching it, it is reverting itself. What am I doing wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-23-2004, 11:46 AM
iank iank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Washington,D.C.
Posts: 61
Default Re: Rotary knob Auto?

Let me clarify, when I'm holding the rotary knob at a setting, after a few seconds the automation reverts back to the original setting. I want it to stay on the new setting until I release the knob.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2004, 01:01 PM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: Rotary knob Auto?

The knobs do not have touch sensitivity like the faders, so they only recognize change in value. To get around this, automate sends and plugin parameters with the faders (flip mode or plugin flip). Or put it in latch/write mode.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-28-2004, 09:10 AM
iank iank is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Washington,D.C.
Posts: 61
Default Re: Rotary knob Auto?

Quote:
The knobs do not have touch sensitivity like the faders, so they only recognize change in value. To get around this, automate sends and plugin parameters with the faders (flip mode or plugin flip). Or put it in latch/write mode.
Thank you very much, latch mode looks like the ticket. I was coming from the Neve L3 board were all knobs were touch sensitive. Thanks for understanding my poorly worded question.

Ian
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rotary knobs on my c/24 are malfunctioning panni ICON & C|24 0 05-24-2013 08:50 AM
No Rotary (Leslie) Effect dvjduck 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-30-2012 04:04 PM
Rotary effect MLE Eleven Rack 1 07-25-2012 08:27 PM
002R Volume knob=Control24 Volume knob?? Gothboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-07-2010 04:04 PM
Rotary encoder resolution mixboy bob ICON & C|24 2 11-18-2008 03:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com