Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-30-2003, 08:35 PM
engineerjoel engineerjoel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 18
Default Dead Fader on Fader Pack

Besides the Procontrol mysteriously freezing up, Now I've got a dead fader on one of my fader packs......though it does quickly slam to the top and quickly slam to the bottom during each time I power-up or cycle-power the unit. But after that, the fader is completely dead....the fader doesn't even move when run the "test Faders" under Utilities. [img]images/icons/mad.gif[/img]

Is this an easy procedure to replace? What's the cost?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-31-2003, 05:09 AM
stevegalante stevegalante is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Montreal, QC (Canada)
Posts: 1,733
Default Re: Dead Fader on Fader Pack

Hi engineerjoel I've gone through a similar situation, I've ordered a new fader but when I opened PC to replace it I disconnected and re-connected the nonworking fader cable and it worked perfectly...
__________________
http://www.stevegalante.com
System details :
ProTools Native card, Ultimate 2019.5, MacPro 5,1 12 Core 3.33GHz, 64Gb RAM, Mojave 10.14.4, Lynx Aurora(n), Raven MTi
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-31-2003, 06:51 AM
airwavejoel airwavejoel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 45
Default Re: Dead Fader on Fader Pack

Steve,
Thanks for the info. I'll definitely give your recommendation a try. Hope the fix is that simple.

Joel
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-31-2003, 11:02 AM
Roy Pahlman Roy Pahlman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Los Angeles, Ca.
Posts: 169
Default Re: Dead Fader on Fader Pack

I have one fader pack I have replaced 3 faders and 1 that has not had one failure. Hmmmm..... Once I was out of warranty, the cost is about $200 if I remember correctly. I have had faders come back to life as well but it was just a last hurrah before it failed for good. Good Luck!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-28-2003, 11:05 AM
airwavejoel airwavejoel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 45
Default Re: Dead Fader on Fader Pack

Well, after several weeks of useless service, the Dead Fader has finally come back to life. I suspect that it may be that the connection is not quite
totally 100% secure. I haven't had time to dissasemble the unit to double check....just glad to see that's it's working properly again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dead Fader Pack TAFE ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 10-24-2008 09:31 AM
Damaged Fader on Fader Pack joesgarage ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 10-14-2006 02:26 PM
Dead Fader. Drew Mazurek ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 10-29-2005 02:32 PM
'Fader Pack' and ProControl Fader order issue Ciaran ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 03-21-2005 11:58 PM
Dead Fader Prelude Studios ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 3 02-03-2005 09:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com