Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2014, 03:34 AM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,166
Default DUC Data corruption or SQL code corruption

Hi,

Please look at this thread for an example ...

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=360427&page=3

The following issues are happening ...
1) I'm shown as a Moderator ... I'm not,
2) My picture profile has changed to a logo with the word 'QUOTE' in it,
3) My profile picture appears against a post by Wombat ... I'm not him and he's not me.

Something's going on either by way of data corruption in the underlying database, or, perhaps more likely, something has got screwed in the SQL that grabs the data to populate the screen layout.

I say an issue with the SQL is more likely only because I also notice that, at the same time, the buttons at the bottom right of each post (e.g. for 'quote' ... any coincidence? ... is that what appears as my picture in posts now) have changed too.

Or is it a platform specific issue ... I'm viewing on my iPad 3 with latest OS 8.1. But all was well yesterday, and its a few days since I upgraded the OS.
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.14.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite OctopreLE and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad Silver with Thunderbolt card, Apollo x4 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2020.3, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10.5, Wavelab Pro 10, Logic Pro X 10.4.8, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2014, 04:16 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,577
Default Re: DUC Data corruption or SQL code corruption

I'm not seeing any of what you describe. All looks normal here.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2014, 06:51 AM
nigelpry's Avatar
nigelpry nigelpry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Home
Posts: 2,166
Default Re: DUC Data corruption or SQL code corruption

Thanks for the input guys.

Using my Mac Pro at the studio, all looks good too.

Interestingly, it's now back to normal on my iPad as well.

Only change is taking it into the studio, which obviously will be refreshing data as it reconnects to another network.

Wish I'd taken a photo of my iPad so you could see it.

Anyway, all's well now.

I'll keep an eye on it.

Cheers,

N
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 with 2010 firmware, 12-Core 3.46ghz, 64gb RAM & working Thunderbolt, OS 10.14.6 and Windows 10
Macbook Pro 2011 17", 2.2ghz i7, 16gb RAM OS 10.12.6
Digi 003 Console, Focusrite OctopreLE and MOTU Traveler for extra analog-ADAT conversion, UAD Apollo Quad Silver with Thunderbolt card, Apollo x4 and pci-e Octo, Adam A77X monitors.
Pro Tools 2020.3, Media Composer 8.9, Sibelius 8.7, Cubase Pro 10.5, Wavelab Pro 10, Logic Pro X 10.4.8, Mainstage 3.
Various apps, soft synths, FX plugins.
Plenty of hardware synths, rack gear, microphones etc.
And then there's the studio ;-)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-12-2014, 10:46 AM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: DUC Data corruption or SQL code corruption

First guess with these types of things is browser issues...

A lot of folks aren't aware of it, but web pages are actually "assembled" in the browser from "parts" sent by the web server.

Right now, we are in the middle of yet another "standards war". Which means that while Internet Explorer might assemble the parts in one way, Google or Firefox might assemble them in a different way.

For example, when I visit my bank's website with Internet Explorer, some of the graphics elements are misplaced and my "pending transactions" aren't shown at all...but if I use Google, all is well.

Eventually everything will get resolved...for about a week, until somebody busts a standard again...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI data corruption Tim Wheeler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-04-2008 10:59 AM
MIDI data corruption Tim Wheeler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-04-2008 07:43 AM
Data Corruption in HD7.1 Sessions David Topple Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-15-2007 09:27 AM
Volume data corruption Ray Lyon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 12-30-2006 08:34 PM
digi tweak may cause data corruption guy.fi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 06-09-2004 06:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com