Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-16-2010, 06:24 AM
dstaff dstaff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa Canada
Posts: 5
Default Is it possible to bypass the CPU detection of the install?

Good morning.
I'm trying to install the Pro Tools SE that came with my new M-Audio MobilePre (2nd Gen) on my laptop, but I only have a 1.4Ghz CPU and the installer halts and says Pro Tools needs a minimum 1.8Ghz CPU.

I know that is the minimum listed on th box, but I'm wondering why the solftware won't let me just proceed at my own risk? Is there a way to get around this? (without buying a new laptop)

I can use the MobilePre out of the box with Adobe Audition, but I bought the device because it was bundled with Pro Tools. I want to reaquaint myself with the Pro Tools interface.

Does anyone have a suggestion?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-19-2010, 11:23 AM
digitalaudiogeek digitalaudiogeek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 31
Default Re: Is it possible to bypass the CPU detection of the install?

Hi dstaff - sorry, I really don't think you can bypass the Pro Tools system check.

The Pro Tools Digital Audio Engine really needs as much CPU power as it can get. Even 1.8Ghz is pretty slow these days.

I hope someone else on the forum knows otherwise!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2010, 01:31 PM
dstaff dstaff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa Canada
Posts: 5
Default Re: Is it possible to bypass the CPU detection of the install?

hey digitalaudiogeek..
Thanks for the feedback.. I was kind of afraid of that, but thought I'd ask anyway... oh well until I find a solution for this, or get PT M-powered 7.4 to recongnise my new M-Audio MobilePre (2nd Gen), (or convince my wife to let me by a new laptop...) I guess I'm stuck using Audition..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I Bypass PT 10.3.3 and Install 10.3.5 Instead? Torchlight Pro Tools 10 4 04-30-2013 05:26 PM
tempo detection Darryn Farrugia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-26-2009 09:36 AM
Beat Detection March314 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-16-2005 07:42 AM
Tempo detection and fx loop n3xus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-12-2004 07:59 PM
WAV length detection airon Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 01-15-2001 07:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:30 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com