Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2008, 03:25 PM
johnjm22 johnjm22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 82
Default Using different tempos in the same session

I'm working on a project that requires the use of different tempos for the same song. I'm trying to use PT's built in click, but I can't figure out hot to make it change tempo at certain points.

I searched the Digi Reference guide and couldn't find what I was looking for.

I'm sure there must be a way to do this, and I imagine that it's probably quite simple. Can someone help me out?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2008, 03:36 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Using different tempos in the same session

Which numeric version of Pro Tools are you using? The answer strongly depends on that fact.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2008, 03:37 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,524
Default Re: Using different tempos in the same session

Go to grid mode and select 1 bar resolution. Highlight number of bars desired at first tempo, open events>tempo operations window, set tempo and apply. Repeat for all tempo changes through the song.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-10-2008, 03:40 PM
GeoffLee GeoffLee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 256
Default Re: Using different tempos in the same session

1. Make sure the little man holding the stick in the transport window is blue
2. Place the curser at the point that you want the tempo change
3. Click on '+' next to 'Tempo' above track name column
4. Change your BPM
There's different ways of speeding up and slowing down under 'Tempo Operations' in the 'Event' menu
__________________
2010 iMac 4gig ram, OS 10.8.5, PT12.4, Saffire Pro 40, Octopre.
2011 Macbook Pro 4gig, OS 10.10.4, PT12.4, Fast Track
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-10-2008, 05:44 PM
johnjm22 johnjm22 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 82
Default Re: Using different tempos in the same session

Thanks for the quick replies. I figured it out.

I'm on PTLE 7.1 BTW.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-10-2008, 05:55 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Using different tempos in the same session

Quote:
I'm on PTLE 7.1 BTW.
Then you would find more information about Tempo and Tempo events in Chapter 20 of the Pro Tools Reference Guide, starting on page 354.

Earlier versions did not include the Graphic Tempo Editor, which is why I asked the question.

With the Graphic tempo editor, it's much easier than it used to be to gradually increase the tempo so you don't have a drastic "on/off" effect (unless that's what you are looking for). I also find it easier to use than the previous methods mentioned, but maybe that's just me.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Tempos in a Session Possible? Dr.Fudgepoocher MIDI 1 12-21-2011 05:37 PM
Can You Use Two Tempos In One Session?? jayrussell Tips & Tricks 2 03-12-2008 09:10 PM
Multiple tempos in a Pro Tools Session FSE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 07-10-2007 06:06 PM
tempos over 300? mike connelly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-17-2000 11:56 AM
Need to have tempos changing on a PT 5 midi session Jules Tips & Tricks 3 01-21-2000 07:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com