Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2000, 02:46 PM
Peter Duemmler Peter Duemmler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Neuwied, Germany
Posts: 786
Default Re: Waves 3.0 Metering Bug?

Haven´t checked with all plug-ins, but I have the same with +L1.
I mentioned that on the Waves Gold Member Forum about a week ago, but no reply so far...

Peter
__________________
http://www.merlinsound.de
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2000, 11:49 PM
Przemek Przemek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Poznan, POLAND
Posts: 1,004
Default Re: Waves 3.0 Metering Bug?

Me too!



err... rather

Przemek.
__________________
http://imaginatlh.com/91709
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-16-2000, 12:57 AM
gloobert gloobert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Denver, CO USA
Posts: 23
Default Waves 3.0 Metering Bug?

Just upgraded to Waves 3.0 and noticed that on all plugins, when I set the ouput levels to -2.1 the peak level numbers read -2.1 (as they should), BUT, when I raise the level to -2.0 or higher, the peak level meters read ZERO?!

Makes it hard to work when you are always trying to stay as close to zero as possible.

I have this problem on two separate workstations. One is PT24 the other is PTMIX. And the problem is consistent on both machines.

Hope this post makes some sense?
Anyone else having this weirdness?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-16-2000, 01:55 PM
Przemek Przemek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Poznan, POLAND
Posts: 1,004
Default Re: Waves 3.0 Metering Bug?

If I think of it, the last version of Waves working without any problems was 2.5 - loooong time ago. I understand that it's difficult to resolve all hard- and software problems, but we at least didn't have to _pay_ for bug fixes - and now? Any reason to upgrade to 3.0 when 2.9.2b2 is not working properly (no noises, but crashes - I'm talking RTAS of course, but TDM is not much better).
Sorry,
Happy (?) Waves user
Przemek.
__________________
http://imaginatlh.com/91709
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-17-2000, 07:46 AM
gloobert gloobert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Denver, CO USA
Posts: 23
Default Re: Waves 3.0 Metering Bug?

Ahhh, yess!

Some other folks that feel my pain as well.

Thanks for the replies.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-17-2000, 01:02 PM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: Waves 3.0 Metering Bug?

anyone out there usng a HUI or ProControl with Waves?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GR metering inconsistencies with Waves wolfhound Pro Tools 11 1 12-11-2013 10:12 AM
No GR metering of the Waves CLA-76 in PT 11.0.3 ? audiocontrol Pro Tools 11 1 11-18-2013 03:14 PM
? about Waves Dorrough metering and RMS digidesigner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 10-29-2010 01:56 PM
Waves Metering for SSL Plugins??? Please fix!!! M2E Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 06-02-2009 04:55 PM
Waves Metering on D-Command subwoof ICON & C|24 3 08-24-2006 01:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com