Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2002, 02:23 PM
JLEpperson JLEpperson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 474
Default Mixing in Logic

Does anybody mix complete projects in Logic using TDM? Is there any major CD's out that were mixed in Logic?
Thanks
JE
__________________
JLE
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2002, 06:13 PM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Allison Park, PA (Near Pittsburgh)
Posts: 5,099
Default Re: Mixing in Logic

Check www.emagic.de in the News section. They have a list of CDs produced in Logic.
__________________
Larry

PT 2021; MacBookPro M1; 16GB; Spectrasonics; Native Instruments, Toontrack, Waves...too many plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2002, 06:41 AM
JLEpperson JLEpperson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 474
Default Re: Mixing in Logic

I've looked on logics site. I cant seem to find any cds thats been mixed with logic. I find lots that use logic, but I want to get info on cds that have been totally recorded and mixed within logic.
Thanks
__________________
JLE
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2002, 03:38 PM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Allison Park, PA (Near Pittsburgh)
Posts: 5,099
Default Re: Mixing in Logic

Did you look here?
http://www.emagic.de/english/news/index.html

Check out Acoustic Alchemy's "AArt".

There are several more listed.
__________________
Larry

PT 2021; MacBookPro M1; 16GB; Spectrasonics; Native Instruments, Toontrack, Waves...too many plugins.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-23-2002, 01:53 AM
kenn.michael kenn.michael is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United States
Posts: 91
Default Re: Mixing in Logic

I'm producing an album right now that's being tracked and mixed in Logic using TDM... Major label, and everybody's really happy with the sound quality. I'll probably upgrade to HD in a month or two, and continue on the project... But yes, mixing in Logic using TDM is great! Especially now with the new Logic5 automation and LogicControl.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording in Logic and Mixing in Pro Tools fooloof 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-08-2009 08:18 AM
Mixing a PT LE 6.4 project in Logic Pro 7 Tony Moore 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-15-2005 08:35 PM
Tracking in Logic...Mixing in PTools..Possible? tomhartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 29 03-10-2003 09:13 AM
Solid State Logic (SSL) mixing... Daniel_Isaiah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 01-27-2003 11:08 PM
Pro Logic Surround Mixing Pepperland Tips & Tricks 4 02-19-2000 08:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com