Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-28-2010, 04:31 PM
mogan mogan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 42
Default What´s your experience recording and mixing in Pro Tools 9 through Yamaha N12 mixer?

Hi, as I have been offered the N12, I would like to know your experience recording and mixing in Pro tools 9 through this mixer.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-29-2010, 12:06 PM
mogan mogan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 42
Default Re: What´s your experience recording and mixing in Pro Tools 9 through Yamaha N12 mix

Well, I guess, as long as everything it´s ok with Coreaudio / ASIO drivers, there will be comunication and audio between Pro Tools 9 and N12.

As there is no answers, I think most people use Cubase with N12, as this one was made for Cubase.

It must work with other DAWs, but the integration is better with Cubase, anyway you can do everything with the mouse
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-29-2010, 01:10 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: What´s your experience recording and mixing in Pro Tools 9 through Yamaha N12 mix

RUSSUK over at the AIR Users Blog is compiling a list of hardware thats working or not working with PT9. I would check there first. If its not listed please stop back and let him know either way.

More Info Here
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-29-2010, 01:39 PM
mogan mogan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 42
Default Re: What´s your experience recording and mixing in Pro Tools 9 through Yamaha N12 mix

Thank very much sunburst79, yes, AIR Users Bloq says N12 works with PT9.
Anyway, it would be great to know opinions from people who use both.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Experience with: Yamaha DM2000 and Pro Tools? jpoprock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-24-2014 03:09 AM
Yamaha mixer compatibility? (n8/n12 with pro tools...) Ruzzo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 04-02-2013 05:53 PM
Pro Tools & Yamaha digital mixer wiggzaro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-04-2007 03:46 PM
Experience with: Yamaha DM2000 and Pro Tools? jpoprock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-05-2005 11:22 PM
Using Pro Tools LE with a Yamaha O3D mixer webcatcher 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-22-2003 03:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com