Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-06-2009, 07:27 PM
rich-b rich-b is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: N.Y.C.
Posts: 5
Default got the PT 8.0 BUT!!!

thanks to a few fellow forum members into talking me into getting PT 8.0 from 7.0 i love it already BUT how the hell can i enlarge the windows,both mix tracks and edit tracks are SMALL as hell and it's killing my eyes.there has to be a way...anyone?
(sorry for the noob questions) i'm sure there will be a few more in the near future...lol
thanks again guys_
Richb
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-06-2009, 09:10 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,873
Default Re: got the PT 8.0 BUT!!!

Drag the edges of the main screen out to the edges of your monitor(s). Then drag the mix and edit windows to where you want them and drag their edges out to the size you want. For instance, on my pair of 22" wide screens, I drag the edges of the main window out to fill both screens. Then I drag the MIX window to the right screen and stretch it to fill the screen. The do the same with the EDIT window on the left screen.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-08-2009, 05:18 AM
rich-b rich-b is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: N.Y.C.
Posts: 5
Default Re: got the PT 8.0 BUT!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Drag the edges of the main screen out to the edges of your monitor(s). Then drag the mix and edit windows to where you want them and drag their edges out to the size you want. For instance, on my pair of 22" wide screens, I drag the edges of the main window out to fill both screens. Then I drag the MIX window to the right screen and stretch it to fill the screen. The do the same with the EDIT window on the left screen.
yes i did try that and thats why i'm asking because the section where you arm the record are not streching to the bigger size where i'd like it to be.
the whole window itself is taking uo the whole screen but just those sections in both mix and edit are remaining as is.
Rich
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-08-2009, 06:51 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: got the PT 8.0 BUT!!!

U probably want to post a screenshot...
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-08-2009, 08:13 AM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,199
Default Re: got the PT 8.0 BUT!!!

In the bottom right there are plus and minus keys to allow you to zoom horizontally and vertically, if your still struggling post a screenshot as it's difficult to understand your problem.
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com