Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-28-2009, 06:42 PM
GiantSwan GiantSwan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Austin,TX
Posts: 27
Default Digi 002+CPU Overload

Are there any known issues with PT Hardware?
The same issue has haunted me when I had a slower Mac, now I have upgraded while still using the same Digi 002 rack. I'm starting to think it could be the rack.

I have posted links to pictures so you can see I'm not running out of memory or CPU power but still continues to freeze while I'm recording, PT and Reason are the only programs I have running beside the activity monitor.


I am Using a Dual core mac 2.66 Processor - 4gb!! of ram.

Any help would be appreciated.

http://www.largeimagehost.com/galler...ed/QsFctQ.html
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-28-2009, 07:14 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,873
Default Re: Digi 002+CPU Overload

What drive are you recording to? Have you done all the tweaks in the Getting Started Guide? Have you read any of these 2 threads?
General Troubleshooting - Pro Tools LE and HD on Mac OS X
Help us help you - READ THIS before posting!
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-28-2009, 07:32 PM
GiantSwan GiantSwan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Austin,TX
Posts: 27
Default Re: Digi 002+CPU Overload

I have and haven't found the exact problem.
How do I know which drive I am using?
I read You should use a secondary drive when recording. This may be the problem.

What kind of 'secondary drive' is good? Where can they be purchased?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-28-2009, 07:52 PM
GiantSwan GiantSwan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Austin,TX
Posts: 27
Default Re: Digi 002+CPU Overload

UPDATE! I just read the error about the Digi002 clicking when powering up.
Mine has always done this! it clicks three times then starts.

Is this normal?

Also I'm using PtLE 8 Mac OSX Leopard

and i'm not sure which drive i'm using to record. :/ Newb I know.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-28-2009, 07:55 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,374
Default Re: Digi 002+CPU Overload

You didn't say what Mac you are using (only dual core). I'll assume you are using a iMac which can only have one internal hard drive for your operating system and the protools application. You need to add an external firewire 400 hard drive. It must be a 7200 RPM drive (that is the spindle rotational speed) and not a 5400 RPM drive. It must also use a compatible firewire bridge chipset. Look for the words "Oxford 911 Chipset" or something similar. Do NOT use an external USB drive. You may need to daisy chain your firewire drive and your 002 interface. Do a search on this forum for tons of information about this. Basically Computer to hard drive to 002 is the proper way to connect it. You may need to get a firewire 800 to firewire 400 adapter cable if your mac only has a firewire 800 port. You firewire hard drive will need two firewire 400 ports to support daisy chaining.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 12.4 running Protools 2022.5
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-28-2009, 08:00 PM
GiantSwan GiantSwan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Austin,TX
Posts: 27
Default Re: Digi 002+CPU Overload

What brand of external firewire drive would you recommend?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-28-2009, 08:19 PM
GiantSwan GiantSwan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Austin,TX
Posts: 27
Default Re: Digi 002+CPU Overload

I searched the forums and found someone was using

OWC Mercury Elite -AL-Pro Quad Interface

Good drive?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-28-2009, 11:11 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,374
Default Re: Digi 002+CPU Overload

Quote:
Originally Posted by GiantSwan View Post
I searched the forums and found someone was using

OWC Mercury Elite -AL-Pro Quad Interface

Good drive?
That is what I use. Glyph drives however, are certified for Protools.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 12.4 running Protools 2022.5
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-29-2009, 11:45 PM
GiantSwan GiantSwan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Austin,TX
Posts: 27
Default Re: Digi 002+CPU Overload

awesome! I'll probably get this one as well. thank you sir.

Also, what kind of preamp do you use with which protools hardware?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-30-2009, 01:19 AM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,199
Default Re: Digi 002+CPU Overload

Quote:
Mine has always done this! it clicks three times then starts.
This is normal.
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU Overload? Kieran-Joseph Pro Tools 10 38 08-30-2013 08:02 AM
CPU overload aldoriba Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 12-09-2008 05:25 AM
CPU overload marcvise 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-06-2008 12:56 PM
CPU overload using digi 001 with logic 5.5 nbeats 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-25-2006 07:28 PM
phaseScope...No overload ??? why DIGI nossnevs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-27-2006 01:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com