Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2018, 10:01 AM
MacDaddy WGAR MacDaddy WGAR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 302
Default need older version of first

For crying out loud they make it difficult. I use PT 11 at work but want to install PT first 12.3.1on an older macbook to do basic edits when i am on vacation. it only gave me links for the latest versions. Tried to find link to contact support but it looks like it wants me to do a paid ticket. Can someone assist? geeze been using this since 1995 and they have made it more difficult each year.

Thanks
Bill
__________________
Bill Conners
Creative Director
99-5 WGAR/Majic 105.7
Cleveland, OH
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2018, 04:53 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,931
Default Re: need older version of first

What are you trying to really achieve?

Pro Tools First can't open or save your Pro Tools 11 Sessions. And Pro Tools 11 can't open your Pro Tools First projects.

If you want to open Pro Tools First Projects you need a recent Pro Tools 12.

Seem all like a waste of effort for serious work. Just use real Pro Tools, preferably the same exact version you use elsewhere.



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2018, 07:35 AM
MacDaddy WGAR MacDaddy WGAR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 302
Default Re: need older version of first

UGH well thats great to know. I have 12 at work but don't use it, we bought he license with 10-12 but I like 11. I will be on vacation in a couple weeks and will probably need to voice some commercials so that is why I wanted it, to have about the same processing. I was planning on taking my mic and small Mackie mixer for the phantom power and just do it on my 09 macbook and then send off to agency.
__________________
Bill Conners
Creative Director
99-5 WGAR/Majic 105.7
Cleveland, OH
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-16-2018, 09:14 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,488
Default need older version of first

If you have an Internet connection while on vacation, you can always use the iLok cloud license service rather than having to bring your iLok. Just put the PT license back into your account and it will be available for cloud licensing.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-17-2018, 01:38 PM
MacDaddy WGAR MacDaddy WGAR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 302
Default Re: need older version of first

I can't do that as someone might need access to my computer at work to use, would not be cool.
If anyone has a copy of the pro tools first 12.3.1 dmg I would greatly appreciate it. Avid people stopped responding to me, probably because i would not pay for a service ticket.

I wish these companies would stop offering software because they think it is obsolete. Is a 69 Camaro Obsolete, no!
I don't need the latest and greatest to do my job my 7 year old mac at work is great as it my 9 year computers at home. had I know there was a free version of PT out there of course i would have grabbed it 2 years ago.
Thanks
__________________
Bill Conners
Creative Director
99-5 WGAR/Majic 105.7
Cleveland, OH
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-17-2018, 03:48 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,931
Default need older version of first

Quote:
Originally Posted by MacDaddy WGAR View Post
I can't do that as someone might need access to my computer at work to use, would not be cool.

If anyone has a copy of the pro tools first 12.3.1 dmg I would greatly appreciate it. Avid people stopped responding to me, probably because i would not pay for a service ticket.

The cloud license is exactly intended for this, if needed people in the office can use it while you
are not.

Avid is not a charity, you seem to be using this software for work. "Free" Pro Tools First was not really ever a valid option, how are you even going to share work between these versions? So use your work's cloud license or cough up some cash for a new license. You have spent way more time discussing this in DUC than it should take to resolve, you really should be valuing your time more.

Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Going back to an older version Thenewexhibit Pro Tools 11 3 02-13-2015 01:57 PM
HELP! PT10 Opening new version session in older version Claudiu Pro Tools 10 6 11-04-2012 03:32 PM
Re-Installing older version...!!!!! bootyt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-22-2009 05:54 PM
Which version of Pro Tools LE 7 is best for my older Mac G4 MIC FIEND 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-23-2008 10:43 AM
Older version of Pro tools harpdog123 General Discussion 7 07-25-2001 09:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com