Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > MBOX Studio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2022, 04:19 PM
Chris August Chris August is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Nashville
Posts: 48
Default Hot Keys

The 4 assignable hot keys only work when you have the mbox control app open. Is there a way to make them work even when the app is closed? I love the button that opens and closes the app because I no longer need an extra window, but its useless if things don't work if its not open.

Chris
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-05-2022, 08:18 AM
JDubz70's Avatar
JDubz70 JDubz70 is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: Worcester, MA
Posts: 25
Default Re: Hot Keys

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris August View Post
The 4 assignable hot keys only work when you have the mbox control app open. Is there a way to make them work even when the app is closed? I love the button that opens and closes the app because I no longer need an extra window, but its useless if things don't work if its not open.

Chris
Hi Chris,

There are certain functions which require the app be open (i.e. preferences) but it is possible for us to make some of the assignable functions work without the app running. The computer would still need to be up and running though.

Good feedback, thank you.

JW
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-2022, 09:12 PM
Chris August Chris August is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: Nashville
Posts: 48
Default Re: Hot Keys

Here's another suggestion that would be amazing to have... if we could automate those hot keys to mute certain tracks instead of whatever track is selected. (or at least have the option to choose that)

For example, I switch back and forth from inputs while recording and it would be awesome to just click a button and channel 4 gets muted/unmuted without having to even look at the mbox software. This would be a game changer for workflow. Any time we have to go to a different app to do things it just adds time.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automate 'Use F1, F2 keys as standard function keys' when PT is running Riquier macOS 0 04-25-2020 05:36 AM
How to Adress Function Keys >F12 from the S6 (Soft Keys) innenhofstudios Avid S4/S6 3 05-08-2019 07:34 AM
Pressed some keys now shortcut keys wont work (T,R to zoom etc) Falcon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 06-11-2016 11:49 AM
Can't turn off Mac Function keys/turn on PTLE Shortcut keys b mcgibney 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 09-25-2009 10:15 PM
function keys don't work as quick keys miked45 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-21-2003 11:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com