Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-30-2021, 06:45 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,041
Default Re: cmon Avid, it's time for hardware insert bypass

Out of curiosity, what hardware is the OP using?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-30-2021, 07:50 AM
audiogamble audiogamble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: Canada
Posts: 17
Default Re: cmon Avid, it's time for hardware insert bypass

It actually wouldn't be that hard to program around the latency. HW inserts report a certain amount of latency. When bypassed, simply delay the audio through the plugin by the amount of samples reported by the hw insert plugin. It would be no different than bypassing an ordinary high-latency plugin like UAD for example. I think this would be a great addition. I could think of a lot of other great additions to HW insert functionality within pro tools, like a output/input trim and a "ping" for core-audio users.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-30-2021, 07:33 PM
killah_trakz's Avatar
killah_trakz killah_trakz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 98
Default Re: cmon Avid, it's time for hardware insert bypass

Quote:
Originally Posted by sleshnyc@gmail.com View Post
I mean, cereally. I still can't bypass a hardware insert for a/b purposes?

I’m with you. I do it with other daws but hey it took 25 years to get 64 I/O.

What’s another 25 years for hardware bypass.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
WENT FROM HD TO M-POWERED
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-31-2021, 07:08 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,438
Default Re: cmon Avid, it's time for hardware insert bypass

Quote:
Originally Posted by sleshnyc@gmail.com View Post
umm no, not all hardware has bypass. I can barely understand what you wrote. All i'm saying is why can't i bypass an insert that is using external hardware the same way I can a plugin.
I am guessing because it is not a plugin, it's an I/O routed insert ? But honestly I just use the "make inactive" feature click, click ..... done,,, I can hear it with the effect, and without just like bypass on a plugin...
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.6 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...

Last edited by K Roche; 07-31-2021 at 07:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-31-2021, 08:10 AM
DontLetMeDrown DontLetMeDrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 295
Default Re: cmon Avid, it's time for hardware insert bypass

Some of you are acting like this requires some earth-shattering physics-defying programming, but Steinberg has hardware inserts and OMG they're bypass-able. Must be some alien technology or something.

https://steinberg.help/cubase_pro_ar..._window_r.html
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-31-2021, 10:27 AM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 1,438
Default Re: cmon Avid, it's time for hardware insert bypass

Quote:
Originally Posted by DontLetMeDrown View Post
Some of you are acting like this requires some earth-shattering physics-defying programming, but Steinberg has hardware inserts and OMG they're bypass-able. Must be some alien technology or something.

https://steinberg.help/cubase_pro_ar..._window_r.html
One good reduction to the absurd deserves another
Some of you are acting like simply clicking the insert button and selecting inactive ,,,, is some monumental- difficult and complex procedure- like a Nasa launch to Mars. I'm unclear exactly how Steinbergs implementation is any more efficient time wise than clicking the insert button, or why a needless redundant feature is progress ?
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2021.6 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Catalina 10.15.7

"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-31-2021, 01:52 PM
DontLetMeDrown DontLetMeDrown is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 295
Default Re: cmon Avid, it's time for hardware insert bypass

Haha fair enough
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-31-2021, 05:11 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,041
Default Re: cmon Avid, it's time for hardware insert bypass

Once again, what hardware is in play?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-01-2021, 06:23 PM
arche3's Avatar
arche3 arche3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,104
Default Re: cmon Avid, it's time for hardware insert bypass

I use hardware compression and eqs on inserts. Like an eqp1a followed by an 1176. It would be very helpful to be able to bypass that hardware insert. Sometimes I don't power on my analog gear and I have a mix up to do some edits and if I have a hardware insert and the gear is not powered on I can't hear it.

Sent from my SM-G986U using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-05-2021, 12:10 AM
Franklyn Franklyn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 306
Default Re: cmon Avid, it's time for hardware insert bypass

I would also love a real bypass. when deactivating the I/O the audio interrupts a short time.
IMO a real bypass needs 1 more track (in track counts) because if you bypass the Hardware signal path is still there but not using.
I think this is the only reason why its not there. but now we have enough tracks in PT to do this.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using a Distressor as a hardware insert with Avid Omni & ProTools 11 HDX agrizzlybear Third Party Interfaces 8 03-20-2014 12:10 PM
External Hardware insert bypass lexaudio Post - Surround - Video 4 08-21-2013 03:23 PM
PT10.3, HD2 accel Avid I/0 Hardware insert issue? mattpgtr macOS 0 10-20-2012 10:52 AM
Hardware insert with non-Avid/Digi interface? ChuckS Pro Tools 10 3 03-06-2012 06:38 PM
PT7.3 I/O Insert Bypass MikeTrahearn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-07-2006 07:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com