Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-22-2021, 11:43 AM
vancampdan vancampdan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 2
Default Carbon integration with other interfaces

Hello Avid folks... I currently have UAD Apollo systems connected via TB3 chain to my system. I have been searching for someone who may have a similar setup that has integrated a Carbon into their setup. I have had a number of answers to questions that have been a bit contradictory ranging from "No, you can't have both in your setup" to "You can just create an aggregate interface on the Mac and all the I/O should work as expected". I would gravitate towards the second answer, but really don't want to put out 4k not having a definitive response. Anyone running this type of setup? or know for sure one way or the other? TIA



Dan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-22-2021, 12:59 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 432
Default Re: Carbon integration with other interfaces

Quote:
Originally Posted by vancampdan View Post
Hello Avid folks... I currently have UAD Apollo systems connected via TB3 chain to my system. I have been searching for someone who may have a similar setup that has integrated a Carbon into their setup. I have had a number of answers to questions that have been a bit contradictory ranging from "No, you can't have both in your setup" to "You can just create an aggregate interface on the Mac and all the I/O should work as expected". I would gravitate towards the second answer, but really don't want to put out 4k not having a definitive response. Anyone running this type of setup? or know for sure one way or the other? TIA



Dan
Hey Dan,

When you look at Carbon in Audio MIDI Setup, two devices appear:
Pro Tools | Carbon: I/O
Pro Tools | Carbon: Reserved for Pro Tools

Pro Tools | Carbon: I/O is the device which can be aggregated with other devices like Apollo. However, this means that Pro Tools will only see Carbon as a generic input and output device. You won't have access to any of the features that make Carbon special: DSP Mode, Monitor Set selection, Headphone Source selection, etc. To get those features, you'll need to use Carbon by itself (non-aggregated) in Pro Tools.

Hope that helps.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2021, 06:11 PM
Matt Hepworth's Avatar
Matt Hepworth Matt Hepworth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Utah
Posts: 453
Default Re: Carbon integration with other interfaces

You could definitely use Apollo to feed into Carbon via ADAT. Doing that you can use Apollo just like a rack of outboard.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-2021, 07:23 PM
vancampdan vancampdan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 2
Default Re: Carbon integration with other interfaces

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
Hey Dan,

When you look at Carbon in Audio MIDI Setup, two devices appear:
Pro Tools | Carbon: I/O
Pro Tools | Carbon: Reserved for Pro Tools

Pro Tools | Carbon: I/O is the device which can be aggregated with other devices like Apollo. However, this means that Pro Tools will only see Carbon as a generic input and output device. You won't have access to any of the features that make Carbon special: DSP Mode, Monitor Set selection, Headphone Source selection, etc. To get those features, you'll need to use Carbon by itself (non-aggregated) in Pro Tools.

Hope that helps.
Thanks for the response. Would this also still limit the I/O? One of the benefits beyond the DSP is also the ability to extend I/O beyond the 32 ins/outs.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-23-2021, 08:51 AM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 432
Default Re: Carbon integration with other interfaces

Quote:
Originally Posted by vancampdan View Post
Thanks for the response. Would this also still limit the I/O? One of the benefits beyond the DSP is also the ability to extend I/O beyond the 32 ins/outs.
Sure thing. Using Pro Tools | Carbon in Pro Tools Playback Engine (non-aggregated) is limited to 25 inputs and 34 outputs. There's no way at this time to add more physical I/O. You can add more physical I/O by aggregating Carbon with another device. However, you lose all the Carbon features I mentioned above. That answer your question?
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ARA integration clausiii Pro Tools 12 46 12-06-2016 09:38 AM
Traditional Avid interfaces vs 3rd party interfaces aftermid Pro Tools 10 9 10-24-2012 01:12 PM
HD>LE integration Dstryr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-05-2007 09:48 AM
001 / tdm integration AdamFrick Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-21-2001 06:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:40 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com